Past Events


April 23, 2017, at 3:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Yavapai College Performing Arts Center
Prescott, AZ

Chris Cerrone | Invisible Overture
Earl Maneein | Violin Concerto (World Premiere)
Schubert | Symphony, D.944, C major (The Great C major)

Rachel Barton Pine, violin


April 21, 2017, at 11:00 am

April 21, 2017, at 7:30 pm

April 22, 2017, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Chris Cerrone | Invisible Overture
Earl Maneein | Violin Concerto (World Premiere)
Schubert | Symphony, D.944, C major (The Great C major)

Rachel Barton Pine, violin


April 1, 2017, at 7:30 pm

April 2, 2017, at 2:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Wagner | Lohengrin, WWV 75 | Prelude, Act I
Wagner | Die Meistersinger, WWV 96 | Prelude
Wagner | Tannhäuser | Arrival of the Guests at the Wartburg (Einzug der Gäste)
Beethoven | Symphony No.9, op.125, D minor (Choral)

Jennifer Black, soprano
Rebecca Ringle, mezzo-soprano
Garrett Sorenson, tenor
Jordan Bisch, bass
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


March 24, 2017, at 11:00 am

March 24, 2017, at 7:30 pm

March 25, 2017, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Buxtehude | Chaconne, BuxWV 160, E minor [orch. Chávez]
Arvo Pärt | In principio
Mozart | Requiem, K.626 (Süssmayr)

Danielle Talamantes, soprano
Emily Marvosh, contralto
Brian Stucki, tenor
Michael Sumuel, bass
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


March 12, 2017, at 3:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Yavapai College Performing Arts Center
Prescott, AZ

Ligeti | Concerto, Violin
Beethoven | Symphony No.3, op.55, E-flat major (Eroica)

Caroline Goulding, violin


March 10, 2017, at 7:30 pm

March 11, 2017, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Ligeti | Concerto, Violin
Beethoven | Symphony No.3, op.55, E-flat major (Eroica)

Caroline Goulding, violin


March 5, 2017, at 2:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

MIM Music Theater
Musical Instrument Museum
Phoenix, AZ

Chris Cerrone | High Windows
Gerald Finzi | Concerto, Clarinet, op.31
Mendelssohn | Octet, Strings, op.20, E-flat major [orch. Yoon Jae Lee]

Steve Hanusofski, clarinet


March 4, 2017, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Central United Methodist Church
Phoenix, AZ

Chris Cerrone | High Windows
Gerald Finzi | Concerto, Clarinet, op.31
Mendelssohn | Octet, Strings, op.20, E-flat major [orch. Yoon Jae Lee]

Steve Hanusofski, clarinet


March 3, 2017, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Camelback Bible Church
Paradise Valley, AZ

Chris Cerrone | High Windows
Gerald Finzi | Concerto, Clarinet, op.31
Mendelssohn | Octet, Strings, op.20, E-flat major [orch. Yoon Jae Lee]

Steve Hanusofski, clarinet


February 23, 2017, at 8:00 pm

February 24, 2017, at 8:00 pm

hr-Sinfonieorchester

hr-Sendesaal
Hessischer Rundfunk
Frankfurt, Germany

Copland | Billy the Kid: Suite
Liszt | Concerto, Piano, No.1, S.124, E-flat major
Tchaikovsky | Symphony No.6, op.74, TH 30, B minor (Pathétique)

George Li, piano


February 4, 2017, at 8:00 pm

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Concert Hall
Ordway Center for the Performing Arts
St. Paul, MN

Adès | Three Studies from Couperin
Dai Fujikura | Flute Concerto
Saariaho | Terrestre
Respighi | Gli uccelli, P.154 (The Birds)

Claire Chase, flute


January 22, 2017, at 3:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Yavapai College Performing Arts Center
Prescott, AZ

Bernstein | Divertimento for Orchestra
Bernstein | Mass: Three Meditations
Bernstein | West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein | Chichester Psalms

Melita Hunsinger, cello
John Holiday, countertenor
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


January 20, 2017, at 11:00 am

January 20, 2017, at 7:30 pm

January 21, 2017, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Bernstein | Divertimento for Orchestra
Bernstein | Mass: Three Meditations
Bernstein | West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein | Chichester Psalms

Melita Hunsinger, cello
John Holiday, countertenor
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


January 6, 2017, at 7:30 pm

January 7, 2017, at 7:30 pm

January 8, 2017, at 2:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Rossini | The Barber of Seville
· Overture
· "Una voce poco fa"
Rimsky-Korsakov | Capriccio espagnol, op.34
Granados | Canciones amatorias [orch. Ferrer]
Bizet | Carmen
· Act III: Entr'acte
· Act I: Prelude & Act IV: Entr'acte
· "Près des remparts de Seville" (Seguidilla)
· "Quand je vous amerai... L’amour est un oiseau rebelle" (Habanera)
· "Les tringles des sistres tintaient" (Chanson bohême)
Falla | El sombrero de tres picos (Three-Cornered Hat): Suite No.2
Falla | Siete canciones populares españolas [orch. Berio]

Isabel Leonard, mezzo soprano


December 11, 2016, at 3:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Pinnacle Presbyterian Church
Scottsdale, AZ

Handel | Messiah, HWV 56

Celena Shafer, soprano
Carin Gilfry, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Troy Cook, baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


December 10, 2016, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Camelback Seventh-day Adventist Church
Phoenix, AZ

Handel | Messiah, HWV 56

Celena Shafer, soprano
Carin Gilfry, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Troy Cook, baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


December 9, 2016, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Ikeda Theatre
Mesa Arts Center
Mesa, AZ

Handel | Messiah, HWV 56

Celena Shafer, soprano
Carin Gilfry, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Troy Cook, baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


December 8, 2016, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Camelback Bible Church
Paradise Valley, AZ

Handel | Messiah, HWV 56

Celena Shafer, soprano
Carin Gilfry, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Troy Cook, baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


December 7, 2016, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Virginia G. Piper Theater
Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts
Scottsdale, AZ

Handel | Messiah, HWV 56

Celena Shafer, soprano
Carin Gilfry, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Troy Cook, baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


November 25, 2016, at 8:00 pm

Royal Conservatory Orchestra

Koerner Hall
TELUS Centre
Toronto, ON, Canada

John Adams | The Chairman Dances; Foxtrot for Orchestra
Ravel | Concerto, Piano, G major
Brahms | Symphony No.2, op.73, D major

Charissa Vandikas, piano


November 20, 2016, at 3:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Yavapai College Performing Arts Center
Prescott, AZ

Beethoven | Egmont: Overture, op.84
Corigliano | Symphony No.1
Dvořák | Concerto, Violoncello, op.104, B.191, B minor

Mark Kosower, cello


November 18, 2016, at 11:00 am

November 18, 2016, at 7:30 pm

November 19, 2016, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Beethoven | Egmont: Overture, op.84
Corigliano | Symphony No.1
Dvořák | Concerto, Violoncello, op.104, B.191, B minor

Mark Kosower, cello


October 23, 2016, at 3:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Yavapai College Performing Arts Center
Prescott, AZ

Adam Schoenberg | Canto
Barber | Concerto, Violin, op.14
Shostakovich | Symphony No.7, op.60, C major (Leningrad)

Steven Moeckel, violin


October 21, 2016, at 7:30 pm

October 22, 2016, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Adam Schoenberg | Canto
Barber | Concerto, Violin, op.14
Shostakovich | Symphony No.7, op.60, C major (Leningrad)

Steven Moeckel, violin


September 26, 2016, at 7:30 pm

University of Texas Symphony Orchestra

Bates Recital Hall
Butler School of Music
University of Texas at Austin
Austin, TX

Gershwin | An American in Paris
Bernstein | Symphony No.1 (Jeremiah)
Adam Schoenberg | Finding Rothko
Copland | Appalachian Spring: Suite

Ellie Jarrett Shattles, mezzo-soprano


September 16, 2016, at 7:30 pm

September 17, 2016, at 7:30 pm

September 18, 2016, at 2:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Nina Young | Remnants
Rachmaninoff | Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op.43
Beethoven | Symphony No.5, op.67, C minor

Behzod Abduraimov, piano


August 13, 2016, at 7:30 pm

Skaneateles Festival Orchestra

Robinson Pavilion
Anyela's Vineyards
Skaneateles, NY

Mozart | Concerto, Violin, No.4, K.218, D major
Philip Glass | Concerto, Piano, No.2 (After Lewis and Clark)
Beethoven | Symphony No.7, op.92, A major

Ian Swensen, violin
Llewellyn Sanchez-Werner, piano


July 21, 2016, at 7:30 pm

July 23, 2016, at 7:30 pm

The String Orchestra of Brooklyn

Roulette
Brooklyn, NY

Stravinsky | The Rake's Progress

Stefanie Izzo  [Anne Trulove]
Gilad Paz  [Tom Rakewell]
Benjamin Bloomfield  [Nick Shadow]
Amy Maude Helfer  [Baba the Turk]
Paul An  [Father Trulove]
John Kapusta  [Sellem]
Caroline Tye  [Mother Goose]


June 17, 2016, at 8:00 pm

June 18, 2016, at 8:00 pm

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Conner Prairie Amphitheatre
Fishers, IN

Bernstein | On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Gershwin | Rhapsody in Blue
Dvořák | Symphony No.9, op.95, B.178, E minor (From the New World)

Jon Kimura Parker, piano


June 10, 2016, at 8:00 pm

June 11, 2016, at 8:00 pm

June 12, 2016, at 2:00 pm

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Concert Hall
Ordway Center for the Performing Arts
St. Paul, MN

Falla | El amor brujo (1925)
Mauricio Sotelo | Red Inner Light Sculpture for Solo Violin, Strings and Flamenco Dancer (World Premiere)
Falla | Suite populaire espagnole (arr. Kochanski)
· Jota
· Nana
· Polo
Ginastera | Concerto for Strings (Concerto per corde), op.33

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin
Nerea Berraondo, mezzo-soprano
Rubén Olmo, flamenco dancer
Agustín Diassera, percussion


June 3, 2016, at 7:30 pm

June 4, 2016, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Wagner | The Flying Dutchman, WWV 63: Overture
Philip Glass | The Secret Agent: Three Pieces
James Horner | Star Trek II: The Wrath of Kahn: Epilogue/End Credits
John Adams | Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Richard Strauss | Also sprach Zarathustra, TrV 176, op.30


June 2, 2016, at 8:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

arr. Calvin Custer | Star Trek Through the Years
· Alexander Courage | Theme from Star Trek: The Original Series
· Jay Chattaway | The Inner Light from Star Trek: The Next Generation
· Dennis McCarthy | Theme from Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
· Dennis McCarthy | Theme from Star Trek Generations
· Jerry Goldsmith | Theme from Star Trek: The Motion Picture
· Jerry Goldsmith | Theme from Star Trek: Voyager
John Williams | Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope
· Main Title
· Princess Leia's Theme
· The Imperial March (Darth Vader's Theme)
James Horner | Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
· Epilogue & End Credits
John Williams | Star Wars: Episode VI – Return of the Jedi
· Parade of the Ewoks
John Williams | Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope
· Cantina Band
John Williams | Star Wars: Episode VI – Return of the Jedi
· The Forest Battle
Jerry Goldsmith | Star Trek: Insurrection
· End Credits
Williams | Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
· Battle of the Heroes
Michael Giacchino | Star Trek (2009)
· End Credits
John Williams | Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
· March of the Resistance
· The Jedi Steps
John Williams | Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope
· Throne Room & End Title


May 27, 2016, at 11:00 am

May 27, 2016, at 7:30 pm

May 28, 2016, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Berlioz | Le carnaval romain (Roman Carnival)
Sibelius | Concerto, Violin, op.47, D minor
Berlioz | Symphonie fantastique, op.14

Steven Moeckel, violin


May 26, 2016, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Virginia G. Piper Theater
Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts
Scottsdale, AZ

Berlioz | Le carnaval romain (Roman Carnival)
Sibelius | Concerto, Violin, op.47, D minor
Berlioz | Symphonie fantastique, op.14

Steven Moeckel, violin


May 20, 2016, at 7:30 pm

Xiamen Philharmonic Orchestra

Xiamen International Conference & Exhibition Center
Xiamen, Fujian, China

Bernstein | Candide: Overture
Barber | Concerto, Violin, op.14
Beethoven | Symphony No.3, op.55, E-flat major (Eroica)

Jinjoo Cho, violin


May 14, 2016, at 8:00 pm

Guiyang Symphony Orchestra

Grand Theatre of Guiyang
Guiyang, Guizhou, China

Haydn | Concerto, Flute & Oboe, Hob.VIIh:3, G major
Copland | Appalachian Spring: Suite
Shostakovich | Symphony No.5, op.47, D minor

Hyun Joo Kang, flute
Li Xiang, oboe


April 29, 2016, at 7:30 pm

April 30, 2016, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Thomas Adès | Dances from Powder Her Face
Rachmaninoff | Concerto, Piano, No.2, op.18, C minor
Dvořák | Symphony No.8, op.88, B.163, G major

Martina Filjak, piano


April 28, 2016, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Virginia G. Piper Theater
Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts
Scottsdale, AZ

Thomas Adès | Dances from Powder Her Face
Rachmaninoff | Concerto, Piano, No.2, op.18, C minor
Dvořák | Symphony No.8, op.88, B.163, G major

Martina Filjak, piano


April 27, 2016, at 7:30 pm

Arizona State University Symphony Orchestra

ASU Gammage
Arizona State University
Tempe, AZ

Beethoven | Concerto, Violin, op.61, D major
Stravinsky | The Rite of Spring (Le Sacre du printemps)

Steven Moeckel, violin


April 17, 2016, at 3:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Yavapai College Performing Arts Center
Prescott, AZ

Missy Mazzoli | River Rouge Transfiguration
Bernstein | Serenade (After Plato's "Symposium")
Sibelius | Symphony No.2, op.43, D major

Jennifer Koh, violin


April 15, 2016, at 11:00 am

April 15, 2016, at 7:30 pm

April 16, 2016, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Missy Mazzoli | River Rouge Transfiguration
Bernstein | Serenade (After Plato's "Symposium")
Sibelius | Symphony No.2, op.43, D major

Jennifer Koh, violin


April 2, 2016, at 7:30 pm

SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg

Festival Heidelberger Frühling
Kongresshaus Stadthalle Heidelberg
Heidelberg, Germany

Rossini | Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Overture
Dvořák | Concerto, Violoncello, op.104, B.191, B minor
Rossini | Introduction, Theme & Variations
Dvořák | Gyspy Songs, op.55, B.104 [orch. Thomas Hampson]
Bernstein | On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Bernstein | On the Town: Lonely Town
Gershwin | Embraceable You
Porter | Begin the Beguine
Gershwin | Rhapsody in Blue

Daniel Müller-Schott, cello
Jörg Widmann, clarinet

Thomas Hampson, baritone
Igor Levit, piano


March 24, 2016, at 8:00 pm

Sarah Goldfeather and friends

Roulette
Brooklyn, NY

String Theories 3
Presented by The String Orchestra of Brooklyn

Chris Cerrone | The Pieces That Fall to Earth (New York Premiere)

Justine Aronson, soprano
Katie Cox, flute
Devin Hinzo, oboe
Christa van Alstine, clarinet
Allison Nicotera, bassoon
Bert Hill, horn
Daniel Linden, trombone
Victor Caccese, percussion
Ian Rosenbaum, percussion
Emily Levin, harp
Paul Kerekes, piano
Sarah Goldfeather, violin
Erin Wight, viola
Hannah Collins, cello
Pat Swoboda, bass


March 18, 2016, at 11:00 am

March 18, 2016, at 7:30 pm

March 19, 2016, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Sean Shepherd | Magiya
Ginastera | Variaciones concertantes, Op.23
Haydn | Mass, Hob.XXII:11, D minor (Lord Nelson Mass)

Celena Shafer, soprano
Leah Wool, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Andrew Craig Brown, bass-baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


March 4, 2016, at 8:00 pm

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern

Congresshalle
Saarbrücken, Germany

Debussy | La mer
Dutilleux | Tout un monde lointain...
Beethoven | Symphony No.4, op.60, B-flat major

Gustav Rivinius, cello


February 26, 2016, at 6:00 pm

February 26, 2016, at 7:00 pm

February 26, 2016, at 8:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Virginia G. Piper Theater
Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts
Scottsdale, AZ

Beethoven | Symphony No.5, op.67, C minor
· I. Allegro con brio
Chris Cerrone | Invisible Overture
Barber | Concerto, Violin, op.14
· III. Presto in moto perpetuo
Bernstein | West Side Story: Overture

Steven Moeckel, violin


February 12, 2016, at 8:00 pm

Orquesta Filarmónica de Boca del Río

Foro Boca
Boca del Río, VER, Mexico

Debussy | Prélude à "L'après-midi d'un faune" (Afternoon of a Faun)
John Adams | The Chairman Dances; Foxtrot for Orchestra
Stravinsky | Symphony No.5, op.47, D minor


February 4, 2016, at 8:00 pm

Berkeley Symphony Orchestra

Zellerbach Hall
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA

Lutosławski | Concerto for Orchestra
Beethoven | Concerto, Piano, No.5, op.73, E-flat major (Emperor)


Conrad Tao, piano


January 24, 2016, at 3:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Yavapai College Performing Arts Center
Prescott, AZ

Andrew Norman | Unstuck
Poulenc | Gloria
Beethoven | Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op.92

Ah Young Hong, soprano
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


January 22, 2016, at 11:00 am

January 22, 2016, at 7:30 pm

January 23, 2016, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Andrew Norman | Unstuck
Poulenc | Gloria
Beethoven | Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op.92

Ah Young Hong, soprano
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


January 21, 2016, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Virginia G. Piper Theater
Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts
Scottsdale, AZ

Andrew Norman | Unstuck
Poulenc | Gloria
Beethoven | Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op.92

Ah Young Hong, soprano
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


January 16, 2016, at 8:00 pm

Orchestre Philharmonique de Marseille

Opéra de Marseille
Marseille, France

Wagner | Lohengrin: Prelude, Act I
Wagner | Lohengrin: Prelude, Act III
Walton | Concerto, Viola
Tchaikovsky | Symphony No.4, op.36, TH 27, F minor

Magali Demesse, viola


January 8, 2016, at 11:00 am

January 8, 2016, at 7:30 pm

January 9, 2016, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Mozart | Le nozze di Figaro, K.492: Overture
Mozart | Concerto, Piano, No.20, K.466, D minor
Mozart | Eine kleine Nachtmusik (Serenade, K.525)
Mozart | Symphony No.39, K.543, E-flat major

Shai Wosner, piano


December 13, 2015, at 3:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Pinnacle Presbyterian Church
Scottsdale, AZ

Handel | Messiah, HWV 56

Danielle Talamantes, soprano
Carin Gilfry, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Corey McKern, baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Choru


December 12, 2015, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Camelback Seventh-day Adventist Church
Phoenix, AZ

Handel | Messiah, HWV 56

Danielle Talamantes, soprano
Carin Gilfry, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Corey McKern, baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


December 11, 2015, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Ikeda Theatre
Mesa Arts Center
Mesa, AZ

Handel | Messiah, HWV 56

Danielle Talamantes, soprano
Carin Gilfry, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Corey McKern, baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Choru


December 10, 2015, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Camelback Bible Church
Paradise Valley, AZ

Handel | Messiah, HWV 56

Danielle Talamantes, soprano
Carin Gilfry, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Corey McKern, baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


December 9, 2015, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Virginia G. Piper Theater
Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts
Scottsdale, AZ

Handel | Messiah, HWV 56

Danielle Talamantes, soprano
Carin Gilfry, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Corey McKern, baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


November 27, 2015, at 7:30 pm

November 28, 2015, at 7:30 pm

November 29, 2015, at 2:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

PIXAR IN CONCERT


November 22, 2015, at 3:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Yavapai College Performing Arts Center
Prescott, AZ

*Brahms | Academic Festival Overture, op.80
Stravinsky | Concerto, Violin, D major
Brahms | Symphony No.2, op.73, D major

*Matthew Kasper, conductor
Jinjoo Cho, violin


November 20, 2015, at 11:00 am

November 20, 2015, at 7:30 pm

November 21, 2015, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

*Brahms | Academic Festival Overture, op.80
Stravinsky | Concerto, Violin, D major
Brahms | Symphony No.2, op.73, D major

*Matthew Kasper, conductor
Jinjoo Cho, violin


November 5, 2015, at 7:30 pm

November 6, 2015, at 10:30 am

November 6, 2015, at 8:00 pm

November 7, 2015, at 8:00 pm

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Concert Hall
Ordway Center for the Performing Arts
St. Paul, MN

*Haydn | Symphony No.49, F minor (La passione)
Michael Hersch | Violin Concerto (World Premiere)
*Beethoven | Concerto, Violin, op.61, D major

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin and *leader


October 30, 2015, at 7:00 pm

Nunc

Ingram Hall
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN

Michael Hersch | On the Threshold of Winter

Ah Young Hong, soprano


October 3, 2015, at 7:00 pm

Nunc

Peabody Institute
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD

Michael Hersch | On the Threshold of Winter

Ah Young Hong, soprano


September 25, 2015, at 7:30 pm

September 26, 2015, at 8:00 pm

Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

Enmax Hall
Francis Winspear Centre for Music
Edmonton, AB, Canada

Oskar Morawetz | Overture to a Fairy Tale
Prokofiev | Concerto, Piano, No.2, op.16, G minor
Beethoven | Symphony No.5, op.67, C minor

Katherine Chi, piano


September 20, 2015, at 3:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Yavapai College Performing Arts Center
Prescott, AZ

Adam Schoenberg | American Symphony
Beethoven | Symphony No.9, op.125, D minor (Choral)

Andrea Shokery, soprano
Beth Lytwynec, mezzo-soprano
Kevin Ray, tenor
Kevin Deas, baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


September 18, 2015, at 7:30 pm

September 19, 2015, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Adam Schoenberg | American Symphony
Beethoven | Symphony No.9, op.125, D minor (Choral)

Andrea Shokery, soprano
Beth Lytwynec, mezzo-soprano
Kevin Ray, tenor
Kevin Deas, baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


August 9, 2015, at 2:30 pm

Kinhaven Orchestra

Kinhaven Music School
Weston, VT

Copland | Billy the Kid: Suite


August 7, 2015, at 4:00 pm

Kinhaven Chamber Orchestra

Kinhaven Music School
Weston, VT

Mahler | Symphony No.5, C-sharp minor
· IV. Adagietto


July 31, 2015, at 7:30 pm

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Meyerhoff Symphony Hall
Baltimore, MD

Barber | The School for Scandal: Overture
Mendelssohn | Concerto, Violin, op.64, E minor
Dvořák | Symphony No.9, op.95, B.178, E minor (From the New World)

Ariel Horowitz, violin


July 30, 2015, at 7:30 pm

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Strathmore Hall
North Bethesda, MD

Barber | The School for Scandal: Overture
Mendelssohn | Concerto, Violin, op.64, E minor
Dvořák | Symphony No.9, op.95, B.178, E minor (From the New World)

Ariel Horowitz, violin


July 25, 2015, at 8:00 pm

String Orchestra of Brooklyn

St. Ann & the Holy Trinity Church
Brooklyn, NY

Piazzolla | Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (arr. Leonid Desyatnikov)
Stravinsky/McPhee | The Rite of Spring (Le Sacre du printemps)

Giora Schmidt, violin


June 20, 2015, at 7:30 pm

National Repertory Orchestra

Riverwalk Center
Breckenridge, CO

Mozart | Le nozze di Figaro, K.492: Overture
Saint-Saëns | Havanaise, op.83
Ravel | La valse, poème chorégraphique
Tchaikovsky | Symphony No.6, op.74, TH 30, B minor (Pathétique)

Oliver Kot, violin


June 11, 2015, at 8:00 pm

Orquestra Sinfônica Brasileira

Theatro Municipal do Rio de Janeiro
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Bernstein | Divertimento for Orchestra
Luís Tinoco | Incipit (World Premiere)
Copland | Appalachian Spring: Suite
Tchaikovsky | Symphony No.6, op.74, TH 30, B minor (Pathétique)


June 10, 2015, at 9:00 pm

Orquestra Sinfônica Brasileira

Cidade das Artes
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Bernstein | Divertimento for Orchestra
Luís Tinoco | Incipit (World Premiere)
Copland | Appalachian Spring: Suite
Tchaikovsky | Symphony No.6, op.74, TH 30, B minor (Pathétique)


June 7, 2015, at 11:00 am

Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo

Sala São Paulo
São Paulo, Brazil

Nielsen | Concerto, Clarinet, op.57
Beethoven | Symphony No.8, op.93, F major

Julian Bliss, clarinet


June 4, 2015, at 9:00 pm

June 5, 2015, at 9:00 pm

June 6, 2015, at 4:30 pm

Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo

Sala São Paulo
São Paulo, Brazil

Takemitsu | Green (November Steps No.2)
Nielsen | Concerto, Clarinet, op.57
Beethoven | Symphony No.8, op.93, F major

Julian Bliss, clarinet


May 29, 2015, at 7:30 pm

May 30, 2015, at 7:30 pm

May 31, 2015, at 4:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Lionel Bart | Oliver!

Phoenix Theatre


May 22, 2015, at 11:00 am

May 22, 2015, at 7:30 pm

May 23, 2015, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Adam Schoenberg | Finding Rothko
Bruch | Concerto, Violin, No.1, op.26, G minor
Mahler | Symphony No.1, D major (Titan)

Giora Schmidt, violin


May 21, 2015, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Virginia G. Piper Theater
Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts
Scottsdale, AZ

Adam Schoenberg | Finding Rothko
Bruch | Concerto, Violin, No.1, op.26, G minor
Mahler | Symphony No.1, D major (Titan)

Giora Schmidt, violin


May 10, 2015, at 3:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Yavapai College Performing Arts Center
Prescott, AZ

Tchaikovsky | Serenade, op.48, C major, TH 48
Vaughan Williams | Magnificat
Brahms | Schicksalslied, op.54 (Song of Destiny)
Kodály | Psalmus hungaricus, op.13

Maria Dominique Lopez, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Cooley, tenor
Phoenix Boys Choir
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


May 8, 2015, at 7:30 pm

May 9, 2015, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Tchaikovsky | Serenade, op.48, C major, TH 48
Vaughan Williams | Magnificat
Brahms | Schicksalslied, op.54 (Song of Destiny)
Kodály | Psalmus hungaricus, op.13

Maria Dominique Lopez, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Cooley, tenor
Phoenix Boys Choir
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


May 7, 2015, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Virginia G. Piper Theater
Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts
Scottsdale, AZ

Tchaikovsky | Serenade, op.48, C major, TH 48
Vaughan Williams | Magnificat
Brahms | Schicksalslied, op.54 (Song of Destiny)
Kodály | Psalmus hungaricus, op.13

Maria Dominique Lopez, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Cooley, tenor
Phoenix Boys Choir
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


April 19, 2015, at 3:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Yavapai College Performing Arts Center
Prescott, AZ

Beethoven | Leonore Overture No.3, op.72b
Guilmant | Symphony No.1, Organ & Orchestra, op.42
Mozart | Symphony No.40, K.550, G minor

Paul Jacobs, organ


April 17, 2015, at 11:00 am

April 17, 2015, at 7:30 pm

April 18, 2015, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Beethoven | Leonore Overture No.3, op.72b
Guilmant | Symphony No.1, Organ & Orchestra, op.42
Mozart | Symphony No.40, K.550, G minor

Paul Jacobs, organ


April 10, 2015, at 8:00 pm

April 11, 2015, at 8:00 pm

Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra

Jack Singer Concert Hall
EPCOR CENTRE for the Performing Arts
Calgary, AB, Canada

Glinka | Ruslan and Lyudmila: Overture
Shostakovich | Concerto, Piano, No.1, op.35, C minor
Rachmaninoff | Vocalise
Tchaikovsky | Sérénade mélancolique, op.26, TH 56
Tchaikovsky | Valse-scherzo, op.34, TH 58
Stravinsky | The Firebird: Suite (1919 version)

Thomas Yu, piano
Adam Zinatelli, trumpet
Blake Pouliot, violin


April 9, 2015, at 6:30 pm

Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra

Jack Singer Concert Hall
EPCOR CENTRE for the Performing Arts
Calgary, AB, Canada

Glinka | Ruslan and Lyudmila: Overture
Stravinsky |
The Firebird: Suite (1919 version)


March 26, 2015, at 7:30 pm

March 28, 2015, at 8:00 pm

Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra

Jacoby Symphony Hall
Times-Union Center for the Performing Arts
Jacksonville, FL

Beethoven | Missa solemnis, op.123, D major

Amanda Hall, soprano
Elise Quagliata, mezzo-soprano
Scott Ramsay, tenor
Andrew Craig Brown, bass-baritone
Jacksonville Symphony Chorus


March 22, 2015, at 3:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Yavapai College Performing Arts Center
Prescott, AZ

Webern | Im Sommerwind
Chopin | Concerto, Piano, No.1, op.11, E minor
Mendelssohn | Symphony No.4, op.90, A major (Italian)

Louis Lortie, piano


March 20, 2015, at 11:00 am

March 20, 2015, at 7:30 pm

March 21, 2015, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Webern | Im Sommerwind
Chopin | Concerto, Piano, No.1, op.11, E minor
Mendelssohn | Symphony No.4, op.90, A major (Italian)

Louis Lortie, piano


March 7, 2015, at 8:00 pm

Richmond Symphony Orchestra

Carpenter Theater
Richmond CenterStage
Richmond, VA

Beethoven | Egmont: Overture, op.84
Mozart | Concerto, Piano, No.20, K.466, D minor
Schumann | Symphony No.4, op.120, D minor (1851 revision)

Stanislav Khristenko, piano


February 20, 2015, at 7:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Virginia G. Piper Theater
Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts
Scottsdale, AZ

Mozart | Eine kleine Nachtmusik (Serenade, K.525)
· I. Allegro
Beethoven | Symphony No.7, op.92, A major
· II. Allegretto
Dvořák | Symphony No.8, op.88, B.163, G major
· IV. Allegro ma non troppo


February 20, 2015, at 6:00 pm

February 20, 2015, at 8:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Virginia G. Piper Theater
Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts
Scottsdale, AZ

Mozart | Le nozze di Figaro, K.492: Overture
Beethoven | Symphony No.7, op.92, A major
· II. Allegretto
Brahms | Symphony No.2, op.73, D major
· IV. Allegro con spirito


February 13, 2015, at 8:00 pm

Orquesta Filarmónica de Boca del Río

Teatro Fernando Gutiérrez Barrios
Boca del Río, VER, Mexico

Beethoven | Egmont: Overture, op.84
Tchaikovsky | Serenade, op.48, C major, TH 48
Stravinsky/McPhee | The Rite of Spring (Le Sacre du printemps)


February 5, 2015, at 8:00 pm

February 6, 2015, at 6:30 pm

February 7, 2015, at 7:30 pm

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Atlanta Symphony Hall
Atlanta, GA

Morton Gould | Spirituals for Strings
Bruch | Concerto, Violin, No.1, op.26, G minor
Dvořák | Symphony No.8, op.88, B.163, G major

David Coucheron, violin


January 31, 2015, at 8:30 pm

The Florida Orchestra

The Mahaffey Theater
St. Petersburg, FL

Dvořák | Carnival Overture, op.92, B.169
Rimsky-Korsakov | Capriccio espagnol, op.34
Dvořák | Concerto, Violoncello, op.104, B.191, B minor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello


January 29, 2015, at 7:30 pm

Manhattan School of Music Chamber Sinfonia

John C. Borden Auditorium
Manhattan School of Music
New York, NY

Ravel | Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose): Suite
Vivaldi | Concerto, Bassoon, RV 484, E minor
Schubert | Symphony, D.944, C major (The Great C major)

Bee Ungar, bassoon


January 18, 2015, at 7:30 pm

The Florida Orchestra

Ruth Eckerd Hall
Clearwater, FL

Adam Schoenberg | Canto (East Coast Premiere)
Tchaikovsky | Concerto, Violin, op.35, TH 59, D major
Tchaikovsky | Symphony No.4, op.36, TH 27, F minor

Jennifer Koh, violin


January 17, 2015, at 8:00 pm

The Florida Orchestra

The Mahaffey Theater
St. Petersburg, FL

Adam Schoenberg | Canto (East Coast Premiere)
Tchaikovsky | Concerto, Violin, op.35, TH 59, D major
Tchaikovsky | Symphony No.4, op.36, TH 27, F minor

Jennifer Koh, violin


January 16, 2015, at 8:00 pm

The Florida Orchestra

Carol Morsani Hall
Straz Center for the Performing Arts
Tampa, FL

Adam Schoenberg | Canto (East Coast Premiere)
Tchaikovsky | Concerto, Violin, op.35, TH 59, D major
Tchaikovsky | Symphony No.4, op.36, TH 27, F minor

Jennifer Koh, violin


December 14, 2014, at 3:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Pinnacle Presbyterian Church
Scottsdale, AZ

Handel | Messiah, HWV 56

Celena Shafer, soprano
Carin Gilfry, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Rod Gilfry, baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


December 13, 2014, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Camelback Bible Church
Paradise Valley, AZ

Handel | Messiah, HWV 56

Celena Shafer, soprano
Carin Gilfry, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Rod Gilfry, baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


December 11, 2014, at 7:30 pm

December 12, 2014, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Ikeda Theatre
Mesa Arts Center
Mesa, AZ

Handel | Messiah, HWV 56

Celena Shafer, soprano
Carin Gilfry, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Rod Gilfry, baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


December 10, 2014, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Virginia G. Piper Theater
Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts
Scottsdale, AZ

Handel | Messiah, HWV 56

Celena Shafer, soprano
Carin Gilfry, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Rod Gilfry, baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus


December 4, 2014, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

GCU Arena
Grand Canyon University
Phoenix, AZ

Handel | Messiah, HWV 56 (orchestrated by Ebenezer Prout)

GCU Festival Chorus
GCU Choral Union


November 26, 2014, at 7:00 pm

November 28, 2014, at 2:00 pm

November 28, 2014, at 7:00 pm

November 29, 2014, at 2:00 pm

November 29, 2014, at 7:00 pm

November 30, 2014, at 2:00 pm

November 30, 2014, at 7:00 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

State Theatre
Playhouse Square Center
Cleveland, OH

Tchaikovsky | Nutcracker, op.71, TH 14
(Choreography by Robert Joffrey)

The Joffrey Ballet


October 24, 2014, at 8:00 pm

Royal Conservatory Orchestra

Koerner Hall
TELUS Centre
Toronto, ON, Canada

Bartók | Concerto, Violin, No.2, BB 117
Shostakovich | Symphony No.10, op.93, E minor

Emily Kruspe, violin


October 17, 2014, at 7:30 pm

October 18, 2014, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Rossini | L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Mozart | Concerto, Violin, No.5, K.219, A major (Turkish)
Tchaikovsky | Symphony No.6, op.74, TH 30, B minor (Pathétique)

Steven Moeckel, violin


October 10, 2014, at 8:00 pm

October 11, 2014, at 8:00 pm

Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony

Centre In The Square
Kitchener, ON, Canada

Abigail Richardson | Eris
Grieg | Concerto, Piano, op.16, A minor
Schumann | Symphony No.1, op.38, B-flat major (Spring)

Todd Yaniw, piano


October 5, 2014, at 3:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Pinnacle Presbyterian Church
Scottsdale, AZ

Morton Gould | Spirituals for Orchestra
John Williams | Escapades (from Catch Me If You Can)
Jennifer Higdon | Soprano Sax Concerto
Copland | Appalachian Spring: Suite

Amy Dickson, saxophone


October 3, 2014, at 11:00 am

October 4, 2014, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Morton Gould | Spirituals for Orchestra
John Williams | Escapades (from Catch Me If You Can)
Jennifer Higdon | Soprano Sax Concerto
Copland | Appalachian Spring: Suite

Amy Dickson, saxophone


October 2, 2014, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Virginia G. Piper Theater
Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts
Scottsdale, AZ

Morton Gould | Spirituals for Orchestra
John Williams | Escapades (from Catch Me If You Can)
Jennifer Higdon | Soprano Sax Concerto
Copland | Appalachian Spring: Suite

Amy Dickson, saxophone


September 21, 2014, at 3:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Yavapai College Performing Arts Center
Prescott, AZ

Stravinsky | The Firebird: Suite (1919 version)
Orff | Carmina Burana

Mary Mackenzie, soprano
Christopher Pfund, tenor
Corey McKern, baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus
Phoenix Boys Choir


September 19, 2014, at 7:30 pm

September 20, 2014, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Stravinsky | The Firebird: Suite (1919 version)
Orff | Carmina Burana

Mary Mackenzie, soprano
Christopher Pfund, tenor
Corey McKern, baritone
The Phoenix Symphony Chorus
Phoenix Boys Choir


August 1, 2014, at 8:00 pm

August 2, 2014, at 8:00 pm

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Concert Hall
Sydney Opera House
Sydney, Australia

Rossini | The Barber of Seville: Overture
Rodrigo | Concierto de Aranjuez
Vivaldi | Concerto, Guitar, RV 93, D major
Beethoven | Symphony No.8, op.93, F major

Pepe Romero, guitar


July 26, 2014, at 6:00 pm

String Orchestra of Brooklyn

St. Ann & the Holy Trinity Church
Brooklyn, NY

Verdi | La forza del destino: Overture
Bizet | Carmen: Suite No.1
Mussorgsky | Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Ravel)


July 12, 2014, at 2:30 pm

Boston University Tanglewood Institute | Young Artists Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa Hall
Tanglewood Music Center
Lenox, MA

Dvořák | Carnival Overture, op.92, B.169
Thomas Adès | Dances from Powder Her Face
Beethoven | Symphony No.7, op.92, A major


June 25, 2014, at 7:30 pm

Nunc

Fishman Space
Brooklyn Academy of Music
Brooklyn, NY

Michael Hersch | On the Threshold of Winter (World Premiere)

Ah Young Hong, soprano


June 11, 2014, at 7:30 pm

Ensemble ACJW

SubCulture
New York, NY

Mahler | Das Lied von der Erde (arr. Schoenberg, completed by Riehn)

Timothy Fallon, tenor
Margaret Mezzacappa, mezzo-soprano


May 1, 2014, at 8:00 pm

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

Auckland Town Hall
Auckland, New Zealand

Dvořák | Slavonic Dances, op.46, B.83, no.1
Dvořák | Slavonic Dances, op.72, B.147, no.2
Dvořák | Slavonic Dances, op.46, B.83, no.8
John Williams | The Five Sacred Trees
Lutosławski | Concerto for Orchestra

Ingrid Hagan, bassoon


April 10, 2014, at 8:00 pm

April 11, 2014, at 8:00 pm

April 12, 2014, at 8:00 pm

Pacific Symphony

Segerstrom Concert Hall
Costa Mesa, CA

Adam Schoenberg | Finding Rothko (West Coast Premiere)
Sibelius | Concerto, Violin, op.47, D minor
Dvořák | Symphony No.8, op.88, B.163, G major

Sarah Chang, violin


March 28, 2014, at 8:00 pm

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern

Großer Sendesaal
Funkhaus Halberg
Saarbrücken, Germany

Skrowaczewski | Music at Night
Michael Hersch | along the ravines
John Adams | The Chairman Dances; Foxtrot for Orchestra
Hanson | Symphony No.2, op.30 (Romantic)

Shai Wosner, piano


March 15, 2014, at 8:00 pm

Louisville Orchestra

Brown Theatre
Kentucky Center for the Performing Arts
Louisville, KY

Mozart | Le nozze di Figaro, K.492: Overture
Mozart | Concerto, Violin, No.5, K.219, A major (Turkish)
Mozart | Concerto, Horn, No.4, K.495, E-flat major
Mozart | Symphony No.35, K.385, D major (Haffner)

Michael Davis, violin
Jon Gustely, horn


March 7, 2014, at 7:00 pm

March 8, 2014, at 7:00 pm

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

City Performance Hall
Dallas, TX

Stravinsky | Concerto in E-flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Piazzolla | Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (arr. Leonid Desyatnikov)
Schumann | Symphony No.1, op.38, B-flat major (Spring)

Nathan Olson, violin


February 28, 2014, at 8:00 pm

Orchestre national de Lorraine

Grande Salle
Arsenal
Metz, France

Bernstein | Candide: Overture
Bernstein | Serenade (After Plato's "Symposium")
Bernstein | Divertimento for Orchestra
Bernstein | West Side Story: Symphonic Dances

Jennifer Koh, violin


February 11, 2014, at 7:30 pm

Portland Symphony Orchestra

Merrill Auditorium
Portland, ME

Mozart | Die Zauberflöte, K.620: Overture
Khachaturian | Concerto, Flute (Rampal version)
Dvořák | Symphony No.8, op.88, B.163, G major

Lisa Hennessy, flute


February 6, 2014, at 8:00 pm

February 7, 2014, at 8:00 pm

Naples Philharmonic

Frances Pew Hayes Hall
Artis—Naples
Naples, FL

Barber | Essay No.1, op.12
Barber | Concerto, Violin, op.14
Beethoven | Symphony No.6, op.68, F major (Pastorale)

Giora Schmidt, violin


January 31, 2014, at 8:00 pm

February 1, 2014, at 8:00 pm

February 2, 2014, at 2:30 pm

Sarasota Orchestra

Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall
Sarasota, FL

Barber | The School for Scandal: Overture
Piazzolla | Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (arr. Leonid Desyatnikov)
Rachmaninoff | Symphony No.2, op.27, E minor

Giora Schmidt, violin


January 30, 2014, at 8:00 pm

Sarasota Orchestra

Neel Performing Arts Center
State College of Florida
Bradenton, FL

Barber | The School for Scandal: Overture
Piazzolla | Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (arr. Leonid Desyatnikov)
Rachmaninoff | Symphony No.2, op.27, E minor

Giora Schmidt, violin


December 8, 2013, at 7:30 pm

The Florida Orchestra

Ruth Eckerd Hall
Clearwater, FL

John Adams | Chamber Symphony
Mahler | Symphony No.1, D major (Titan)


December 6, 2013, at 11:00 am

December 7, 2013, at 8:00 pm

The Florida Orchestra

The Mahaffey Theater
St. Petersburg, FL

John Adams | Chamber Symphony
Mahler | Symphony No.1, D major (Titan)


November 22, 2013, at 11:00 am

November 22, 2013, at 7:30 pm

November 23, 2013, at 7:30 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Stravinsky | Concerto in E-flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Shostakovich | Concerto, Violin, No.1, op.77 (99), A minor
Schumann | Symphony No.1, op.38, B-flat major (Spring)

Steven Moeckel, violin


November 9, 2013, at 8:00 pm

String Orchestra of Brooklyn

St. Ann & the Holy Trinity Church
Brooklyn, NY

Mozart | Concerto, Clarinet, K.622, A major
Tchaikovsky | Symphony No.6, op.74, TH 30, B minor (Pathétique)

Charles Neidich, basset clarinet


November 3, 2013, at 4:00 pm

Hawaii Symphony Orchestra

Concert Hall
Neal S. Blaisdell Center
Honolulu, HI

Mendelssohn | The Hebrides, op.26 (Fingal's Cave)
Rachmaninoff | Concerto, Piano, No.2, op.18, C minor
Brahms | Symphony No.2, op.73, D major

Cecile Licad, piano


October 25, 2013, at 7:00 pm

Orchestre philharmonique du Luxembourg

Philharmonie Luxembourg
Luxembourg City, Luxembourg

Barber | Adagio for Strings
Copland | Old American Songs
John Williams | Escapades (from Catch Me If You Can)
Bernstein | West Side Story: Symphonic Dances

Sir Willard White, bass-baritone
Amy Dickson, saxophone


October 4, 2013, at 7:30 pm

DR UnderholdningsOrkestret (Danish National Chamber Orchestra)

Koncerthuset
Copenhagen, Denmark

Richard Strauss | Metamorphosen, TrV 290
Richard Strauss | Excerpts from Ariadne auf Naxos, TrV 228, op.60

Jennifer O'Loughlin, soprano
Christiane Iven, mezzo-soprano
Ta'u Pupu'a, tenor


August 17, 2013, at 8:00 pm

August 18, 2013, at 8:00 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Blossom Music Center
Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Interplay | Choreography by Jerome Robbins
· Morton Gould | Interplay

Son of Chamber Symphony | Choreography by Stanton Welch
· John Adams | Son of Chamber Symphony

Adagio | Choreography by Yuri Possokhov
· Khachaturian | Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

Le Sacre du printemps | Choreography by Vaslav Nijinsky/Millicent Hodson
· Stravinsky/McPhee | The Rite of Spring (Le Sacre du printemps)

The Joffrey Ballet
Joela Jones, piano


July 20, 2013, at 8:00 pm

Music Academy of the West | Academy Festival Orchestra

The Granada Theater
Santa Barbara, CA

Prokofiev | Concerto, Piano, No.3, op.26, C major
· I. Andante - Allegro
Hummel | Concerto, Bassoon, F Major
· I. Allegro moderato
Bartok | Concerto, Violin, No.2, BB 117
· I. Allegro non troppo
Sibelius | Concerto, Violin, op.47, D minor
· I. Allegro moderato
Nielsen | Concerto, Clarinet, op.57

Alan Woo, piano
Keith Buncke, bassoon
Yuqing “Sissi” Zhang, violin
Matous Michal, violin
Joseph Morris, clarinet


July 13, 2013, at 2:30 pm

Boston University Tanglewood Institute | Young Artists Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa Hall
Tanglewood Music Center
Lenox, MA

Henry Cowell | Ancient Desert Drone, HC 597
Copland | Billy the Kid: Suite
Dvořák | Symphony No.8, op.88, B.163, G major


June 28, 2013, at 8:00 pm

June 29, 2013, at 3:00 pm

Westchester Philharmonic

The Concert Hall
The Performing Arts Center
Purchase College
Purchase, NY

Beethoven | Prometheus, op.43: Overture
Schumann | Concerto, Piano, op.54, A minor
Beethoven | Symphony No.6, op.68, F major (Pastorale)

Jeremy Denk, piano


June 23, 2013, at 7:00 pm

Chicago Philharmonic Orchestra

The Pavilion
Ravinia Festival
Highland Park, IL

Bach | Brandenburg Concerto No.3, BWV 1048, G major
Arvo Pärt | Fratres
Vivaldi | The Four Seasons (Recomposed by Max Richter)

Daniel Hope, violin


June 18, 2013, at 12:00 am

Ensemble LPR

SummerStage (Rumsey Playfield)
Central Park
New York, NY

The Airborne Toxic Event
with the Calder Quartet


June 14, 2013, at 7:30 pm

Ensemble LPR

(Le) Poisson Rouge
New York, NY

John Zorn | Passagen
Charles Wuorinen | Spin 5
Beethoven | Symphony No.7, op.92, A major

Jennifer Koh, violin


May 30, 2013, at 7:30 pm

June 1, 2013, at 8:00 pm

Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

Kodak Hall
Eastman Theatre
Rochester, NY

Rachmaninoff | Concerto, Piano, No.3, op.30, D minor
Stravinsky | The Rite of Spring (Le Sacre du printemps)

Leonardo Colafelice, piano


May 25, 2013, at 12:00 am

The Florida Orchestra

The Mahaffey Theater
St. Petersburg, FL

Messiaen | Les offrandes oubliées
Debussy | La mer
Stravinsky | The Rite of Spring (Le Sacre du printemps)


May 24, 2013, at 8:00 pm

The Florida Orchestra

Carol Morsani Hall
Straz Center for the Performing Arts
Tampa, FL

Messiaen | Les offrandes oubliées
Debussy | La mer
Stravinsky | The Rite of Spring (Le Sacre du printemps)


May 19, 2013, at 7:30 pm

The Florida Orchestra

Ruth Eckerd Hall
Clearwater, FL

Mendelssohn | The Hebrides, op.26 (Fingal's Cave)
Liebermann | Concerto, Flute, op.39
Beethoven | Symphony No.7, op.92, A major

Clay Ellerbroek, flute


May 18, 2013, at 8:00 pm

The Florida Orchestra

The Mahaffey Theater
St. Petersburg, FL

Mendelssohn | The Hebrides, op.26 (Fingal's Cave)
Liebermann | Concerto, Flute, op.39
Beethoven | Symphony No.7, op.92, A major

Clay Ellerbroek, flute


May 17, 2013, at 8:00 pm

The Florida Orchestra

Ferguson Hall
Straz Center for the Performing Arts
Tampa, FL

Mendelssohn | The Hebrides, op.26 (Fingal's Cave)
Liebermann | Concerto, Flute, op.39
Beethoven | Symphony No.7, op.92, A major

Clay Ellerbroek, flute


April 25, 2013, at 8:00 pm

April 26, 2013, at 8:00 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Salle Poirel
Nancy, France

Brahms | Concerto, Piano, No.1, op.15, D minor
Debussy | La mer
Ravel | La valse, poème chorégraphique

Martina Filjak, piano


April 19, 2013, at 8:00 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Salle Poirel
Nancy, France

Bernstein | Divertimento for Orchestra
Arutunian | Concerto, Trumpet
Roberto Sierra | Fandangos
Ravel | Bolero

François Lachaux, trumpet


April 12, 2013, at 8:00 pm

Royal Conservatory Orchestra

Koerner Hall
TELUS Centre
Toronto, ON, Canada

Stewart Goodyear | Count Up
Liszt | Concerto, Piano, No.1, S.124, E-flat major
Berlioz | Symphonie fantastique

Rudin Lengo, piano


April 6, 2013, at 8:00 pm

April 7, 2013, at 2:00 pm

New World Symphony

New World Center
Miami, FL

Bottesini | Gran Duo Concertante (arr. Sivori)
Wieniawski | Concerto, Violin, No.2, op.22, D minor
Weber | Andante & Rondo ongarese, J.158, op.35
Sibelius | Concerto, Violin, op.47, D minor

Amos Fayette, violin
Lee Philip, double bass
Ann Fink, violin
Tom Fleming, bassoon
Clara Lee, violin


March 17, 2013, at 3:00 pm

March 19, 2013, at 8:00 pm

March 20, 2013, at 8:00 pm

March 21, 2013, at 8:00 pm

March 22, 2013, at 8:00 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Opéra national de Lorraine
Nancy, France

Gerald Barry | The Importance of Being Earnest (World premiere Staged Production)

Chad Shelton  [John (Jack/Ernest) Worthing]
Ida Falk Winland  [Cecily Cardew]
Phillip Addis  [Algernon Moncrieff]
Wendy Dawn Thompson  [Gwendolen Fairfax]
Diana Montague  [Miss Prism]
Alan Ewing  [Lady Bracknell]
José Luis Barreto  [Lane/Merriman]
Steven Beard  [Révérend Canon Chasuble]
Chorus of the Opéra national de Lorraine


February 21, 2013, at 8:00 pm

February 22, 2013, at 8:00 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Salle Poirel
Nancy, France

Sibelius | Concerto, Violin, op.47, D minor
Mahler | Symphony No.1, D major (Titan)

Alexandra Soumm, violin


February 14, 2013, at 8:00 pm

February 14, 2013, at 10:00 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Salle Poirel
Nancy, France

Debussy | Prélude à "L'après-midi d'un faune"
Tchaikovsky | Romeo and Juliet overture-fantasy, TH 42c
Bernstein | West Side Story: Symphonic Dances


February 10, 2013, at 8:00 pm

Indiana University | University Orchestra

Musical Arts Center
Indiana University
Bloomington, IN

Copland | Billy the Kid: Suite
Dvořák | Symphony No.6, op.60, B.112, D major


January 27, 2013, at 3:00 pm

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Grosse Pointe Memorial Church
Gross Pointe, MI

Stravinsky | Concerto in E-flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Haydn | Concerto, Violoncello, Hob.VIIb:1, C major
Bach | Brandenburg Concerto No.3, BWV 1048, G major
Tchaikovsky | Serenade, op.48, C major, TH 48

Gabriel Cabezas, cello


January 26, 2013, at 8:00 pm

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Kirk in the Hills Church
Bloomfield Hills, MI

Stravinsky | Concerto in E-flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Haydn | Concerto, Violoncello, Hob.VIIb:1, C major
Bach | Brandenburg Concerto No.3, BWV 1048, G major
Tchaikovsky | Serenade, op.48, C major, TH 48

Gabriel Cabezas, cello


January 25, 2013, at 10:45 am

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Michael A. Guido Theater
Ford Community & Performing Arts Center
Dearborn, MI

Stravinsky | Concerto in E-flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Haydn | Concerto, Violoncello, Hob.VIIb:1, C major
Bach | Brandenburg Concerto No.3, BWV 1048, G major
Tchaikovsky | Serenade, op.48, C major, TH 48

Gabriel Cabezas, cello


January 24, 2013, at 7:30 pm

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Berman Center for the Performing Arts
West Bloomfield, MI

Stravinsky | Concerto in E-flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Haydn | Concerto, Violoncello, Hob.VIIb:1, C major
Bach | Brandenburg Concerto No.3, BWV 1048, G major
Tchaikovsky | Serenade, op.48, C major, TH 48

Gabriel Cabezas, cello


January 20, 2013, at 7:00 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Severance Hall
Cleveland, OH

Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebration Concert

Smith | The Star Spangled Banner
Carter | Lift Every Voice and Sing
Berlioz | Le carnaval romain (Roman Carnival)
Brahms | Ein deutsches Requiem, op.45
· IV. Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Mozart | Concerto, Violin, No.4, K.218, D major
· I. Allegro
arr. Steffe/Wilhousky | Battle Hymn of the Republic
Ellington | The River
· The Spring
· Giggling Rapids
Gershwin | Lullaby
Wagner | Tannhäuser, WWV 70
· Act II: "Freudig Begrussen" (Entry of the Guests)
arr. Dawson | Ezekiel Saw De Wheel
arr. Johnson | Certn'y Lord
Traditional | Jesus is a Rock in a Weary Land
Brown, Jr. | We Shall Overcome

Central State University Chorus
Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration Chorus
Ade Williams, violin


January 12, 2013, at 2:00 pm

January 12, 2013, at 8:00 pm

Pasadena Symphony

Ambassador Auditorium
Pasadena, CA

Peter Boyer | Three Olympians: I. Apollo
Sibelius | Concerto, Violin, op.47, D minor
Brahms | Symphony No.1, op.68, C minor

Caroline Goulding, violin


December 19, 2012, at 7:30 pm

December 20, 2012, at 7:30 pm

Ensemble LPR

(Le) Poisson Rouge
New York, NY

Vivaldi | The Four Seasons (Recomposed by Max Richter)
Max Richter | INFRA
Max Richter | Autumn Music 2
Max Richter | On the Nature of Daylight

Daniel Hope, violin
Max Richter, piano/keyboard/electronics
Bracha Malkin, violin
Caroline Shaw, violin
Caleb Burhans, viola
Raman Ramakrishnan, cello
Rubin Kodheli, cello


December 6, 2012, at 8:00 pm

December 7, 2012, at 8:00 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Salle Poirel
Nancy, France

Prokofiev | Classical Symphony, op.25 (Symphony No.1)
Mozart | Concerto, Flute, K.313 (285c), G major [Version for Oboe in F Major]
Beethoven | Symphony No.7, op.92, A major

François Leleux, oboe


November 29, 2012, at 7:00 pm

November 30, 2012, at 7:00 pm

December 1, 2012, at 2:00 pm

December 1, 2012, at 7:00 pm

December 2, 2012, at 2:00 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

State Theatre
Playhouse Square Center
Cleveland, OH

Tchaikovsky | Nutcracker, op.71, TH 14 (Cleveland Orchestra Premiere)
(Choreography by Robert Joffrey)

The Joffrey Ballet


November 2, 2012, at 8:00 pm

November 3, 2012, at 8:00 pm

Columbus Symphony Orchestra

Ohio Theatre
Columbus, OH

Henry Cowell | Ancient Desert Drone, HC 597
Sibelius | Concerto, Violin, op.47, D minor
Rachmaninoff | Symphony No.2, op.27, E minor

Elina Vähälä, violin


October 26, 2012, at 8:00 pm

October 27, 2012, at 8:00 pm

Alabama Symphony Orchestra

Jemison Concert Hall
Alys Stephens Center
Birmingham, AL

Stravinsky | Concerto in E-flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Mendelssohn | Concerto, Piano, No.1, op.25, G minor
Schumann | Symphony No.1, op.38, B-flat major (Spring)

Ingrid Fliter, piano


October 18, 2012, at 7:30 pm

October 19, 2012, at 11:00 am

October 20, 2012, at 8:00 pm

The Phoenix Symphony

Symphony Hall
Phoenix, AZ

Barber | The School for Scandal: Overture
Ravel | Concerto, Piano, G major
Shostakovich | Symphony No.10, op.93, E minor

Benjamin Hochman, piano


October 11, 2012, at 8:00 pm

October 12, 2012, at 8:00 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Salle Poirel
Nancy, France

Adam Schoenberg | La Luna Azul (European Premiere)
Copland | Concerto, Clarinet (Original Version)
Sibelius | Symphony No.2, op.43, D major

Charles Neidich, clarinet


September 25, 2012, at 8:00 pm

September 27, 2012, at 8:00 pm

September 30, 2012, at 3:00 pm

October 2, 2012, at 8:00 pm

October 4, 2012, at 8:00 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Opéra national de Lorraine
Nancy, France

Mozart | Così fan tutte, K.588

Marie-Adeline Henry  [Fiordiligi]
Gaëlle Arquez  [Dorabella]
Clémence Barrabé  [Despina]
Julien Behr  [Ferrando]
Gyula Orendt  [Guglielmo]
Lionel Lhote  [Don Alfonso]
Chorus of the Opéra national de Lorraine


July 28, 2012, at 7:30 pm

Houston Symphony Orchestra

Jones Hall for the Performing Arts
Houston, TX

John Williams | The Empire Strikes Back: Imperial March
John Williams | Star Wars: Leia's Theme
John Williams | E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial: Adventures on Earth
John Williams | Star Wars: Main Title
John Adams | Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Richard Strauss | Also sprach Zarathustra, TrV 176, op.30


July 7, 2012, at 7:00 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Place Stanislas
Nancy, France

Beethoven | Symphony No.9, op.125, D minor (Choral)

Hiromi Omura, soprano
Anaïk Morel, mezzo-soprano
John Pierce, tenor
Jean Teitgen, bass
Chorus of the Opéra national de Lorraine


June 30, 2012, at 8:30 pm

July 1, 2012, at 8:30 pm

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Walnut Grove
Greenfield Village
Dearborn, MI

"Salute to America"

Smith | The Star-Spangled Banner
Bernstein | Candide: Overture
Ives | Variations on "America"
Morton Gould | American Salute
Copland | Lincoln Portrait
Lowden | Armed Forces Salute
John Williams | The Empire Strikes Back: The Imperial March
John Williams | Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Raiders March
John Williams | Superman: Superman March
Tchaikovsky | Overture 1812, op.49, TH 49 (Ouverture solennelle)
Sousa | Liberty Bell March
Ricketts (Alford) | Colonel Bogey March
Sousa | Washington Post March
Sousa | The Stars and Stripes Forever


June 7, 2012, at 8:30 pm

June 8, 2012, at 8:30 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Salle Poirel
Nancy, France

Beethoven | Egmont: Overture, op.84
Beethoven | Concerto, Piano, No.4, op.58, G major
Beethoven | Symphony No.5, op.67, C minor

Lise de la Salle, piano


May 31, 2012, at 8:30 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Salle Poirel
Nancy, France

Batigne | Concerto "A la mémoire d'un homme"
Bernstein | West Side Story: Symphonic Dances

Marcel Artzer, percussion
Denis Riedinger, percussion
Norbert Jensen, cymbalum


May 24, 2012, at 8:30 pm

May 25, 2012, at 8:30 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Salle Poirel
Nancy, France

Barber | The School for Scandal: Overture
Nielsen | Concerto, Clarinet, op.57
Nielsen | Symphony No.4, op.29 (The Inextinguishable)

Florent Héau, clarinet


May 13, 2012, at 1:00 pm

May 13, 2012, at 3:00 pm

National Symphony Orchestra

Concert Hall
The Kennedy Center
Washington, D.C.

Family Concerts: "Carnival of the Animals"

Michael Torke | Tiger in the Sun (Fanfare for the Tigers)
Rimsky-Korsakov | Tale of the Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee
Richard Strauss | Don Quixote, TrV 184, op.35: Variation 2
Respighi | Gli uccelli, P.154 (The Birds): La gallina (The Hen, after Jean-Phillipe Rameau)
Stravinsky | Circus Polka; Composed for a Young Elephant
(Rossini) | Duetto buffo di due gatti
Saint-Saëns | Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)

Jennifer Waters, soprano
Sarah Mesko, mezzo-soprano
Jack Prelutsky, narrator
Lisa Emenheiser, piano
Eileen Cornett, piano


May 4, 2012, at 12:00 am

Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt

Konzerthalle
Frankfurt (Oder), Germany

Dvořák | Suite, op.98b, B.190, A major (American)
Saint-Saëns | Concerto, Violoncello, No.1, op.33, A minor
Copland | El Salón México
Bernstein | Fancy Free

István Várdai, cello


April 29, 2012, at 11:15 am

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne

Salle Métropole
Lausanne, Switzerland

Sperger | Concerto, Double Bass, No.15, D major
Beethoven | Symphony No.1, op.21, C major

Daniel Spörri, contrabass


April 13, 2012, at 8:00 pm

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robin Lake Beach
Callaway Gardens
Pine Mountain, GA

Bernstein | Candide: Overture
Bizet | Carmen: Suite No. 1
Johann Strauss II | An der schönen blauen Donau, op.314 (On the Beautiful Blue Danube)
Rossini | Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Overture
Beethoven | Beethoven | Symphony No.5, op.67, C minor
Dvořák | Slavonic Dances, op.46, B.83, no.6
Dvořák | Slavonic Dances, op.46, B.83, no.8
Dvořák | Slavonic Dances, op.72, B.147, no.2
Copland | Variations on a Shaker Melody
Lowden | Armed Forces Salute
John Williams | Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: Hedwig's Theme
John Williams | E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial: Flying Theme


April 5, 2012, at 8:30 pm

April 6, 2012, at 8:30 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Salle Poirel
Nancy, France

Mussorgsky | Khovantchina: Introduction (Dawn on the Moskva River)
Rachmaninoff | The Isle of the Dead, op.29
Prokofiev | Symphony No.5, op.100, B-flat major


March 22, 2012, at 7:00 pm

March 23, 2012, at 8:00 pm

Grand Rapids Symphony

Royce Auditorium
St. Cecilia Music Center
Grand Rapids, MI

John Corigliano | Elegy for Orchestra
Robert Beaser | Folk Songs
Adam Schoenberg | Finding Rothko
Falla | El sombrero de tres picos (Three-Cornered Hat): Suite No.1
Prokofiev | Classical Symphony, op.25 (Symphony No.1)


March 15, 2012, at 8:30 pm

March 16, 2012, at 8:30 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Salle Poirel
Nancy, France

John Adams | Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Elgar | Concerto, Violoncello, op.85, E minor
Dvořák | Symphony No.9, op.95, B.178, E minor (From the New World)

Ophélie Gaillard, cello


March 1, 2012, at 8:00 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Ziff Ballet Opera House
Adrienne Arsht Center
Miami, FL

Dvořák | Carnival Overture, op.92, B.169

La Valse | Choreography by George Balanchine
· Ravel | Valses nobles et sentimentales
· Ravel | La valse, poème chorégraphique

Symphonic Dances | Choreography by Alexei Ratmansky (World Premiere)
· Rachmaninoff | Symphonic Dances, op.45

Miami City Ballet


February 16, 2012, at 8:00 pm

February 17, 2012, at 8:00 pm

February 18, 2012, at 8:00 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Severance Hall
Cleveland, OH

Schoenberg | 3 Pieces, Op.11
Mozart | Concerto, Piano, No.18, K.456, B-flat major (Paradis)
Stravinsky | Symphonies of Wind Instruments [1920 version]
Stravinsky | Symphony of Psalms

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus


February 3, 2012, at 8:00 pm

February 5, 2012, at 4:00 pm

February 7, 2012, at 8:00 pm

February 9, 2012, at 8:00 pm

Orchestre de Bretagne

Opéra de Rennes
Rennes, France

Britten | The Turn of the Screw

Paul Agnew  [Prologue/Peter Quint]
Marie-Adeline Henry-Delhoume  [The Governess]
Hanna Schaer  [Mrs. Grose]
Cécile Perrin  [Miss Jessel]
Claire Sevestre  [Flora]
Anaëlle Desombre  [Flora]
Antonin Rondepierre  [Miles]


December 2, 2011, at 8:00 pm

December 3, 2011, at 8:00 pm

December 4, 2011, at 2:30 pm

Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony

Centre In The Square
Kitchener, ON, Canada

Rachmaninoff | Vocalise
Shostakovich | Concerto, Piano, No.1, op.35, C minor
Stravinsky | Symphony in C
Tchaikovsky | Suite No.4, op.61, TH 34, G major (Mozartiana)

Larry Larson, trumpet
Peter Longworth, piano


October 23, 2011, at 3:00 pm

October 25, 2011, at 8:00 pm

October 26, 2011, at 8:00 pm

October 27, 2011, at 8:00 pm

October 28, 2011, at 8:00 pm

October 29, 2011, at 8:00 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Opéra national de Lorraine
Nancy, France

Mariage | Choreography by Tero Saarinen
· Stravinsky |
Les noces

Le Sacre du printemps | Choreography by Ginette Laurin (World Premiere)
· Stravinsky/McPhee |
The Rite of Spring (Le Sacre du printemps)

CCN – Ballet de Lorraine
Khatouna Gadelia, soprano
Svetlana Lifar, mezzo-soprano
Avi Klemberg, tenor
Igor Gnidii, baritone
Dania di Nova, soprano
Fabien Leriche, bass
Chorus of the Opéra national de Lorraine


September 29, 2011, at 8:00 pm

September 30, 2011, at 8:00 pm

October 2, 2011, at 3:00 pm

October 4, 2011, at 8:00 pm

October 6, 2011, at 8:00 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Opéra national de Lorraine
Nancy, France

Stravinsky | The Rake's Progress

Ingela Bohlin  [Anne Trulove]
Sébastien Droy  [Tom Rakewell]
Andrew Foster-Williams  [Nick Shadow]
Manfred Hemm  [Father Trulove]
Lenka Šmídová  [Mother Goose]
Janja Vuletic  [Baba the Turk]
Alexandre Swan  [Sellem]
David Richards  [Keeper of the Madhouse]


August 20, 2011, at 8:00 pm

August 21, 2011, at 8:00 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Blossom Music Center
Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Night | Choreography by Julia Adam
· Matthew Pierce | Night

Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux | Choreography by George Balanchine
· Tchaikovsky | Swan Lake, op.20, TH 12: Act III: Pas de deux

After the Rain | Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon
· Arvo Pärt | Tabula Rasa
· Arvo Pärt | Spiegel im Spiegel

Othello | Choreography by Lar Lubovitch
· Elliot Goldenthal | Othello: Final Duet

Stravinsky Violin Concerto | Choreography by George Balanchine
· Stravinsky | Concerto, Violin, D major

The Joffrey Ballet
Jung-Min Amy Lee, violin


July 20, 2011, at 6:00 pm

Aspen Concert Orchestra

Benedict Music Tent
Aspen Music Festival
Aspen, CO

Alan Fletcher | After a Reading of King Lear
Beethoven | Concerto, Piano, No.1, op.15, C major
Mussorgsky | Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Ravel)

Jiayan Sun, piano
Brian Ge, piano
Adria Ye, piano


July 9, 2011, at 8:30 pm

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Edsel & Eleanor Ford House
Grosse Pointe Shores, MI

Glinka | Ruslan and Lyudmila: Overture
Mendelssohn | A Midsummer Night's Dream, op.61
· Scherzo
· Nocturne
· Wedding March
Tchaikovsky | Nutcracker, op.71
· Marche
· Danse de la fée-dragée
· Valse des fleurs
Greig | Peer Gynt, op.23
· In the Hall of the Mountain King
Dukas | The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Tchaikovsky | Swan Lake, op.20, TH 12
· Scène (Swan Theme)
· Scène Danse des cygnes
· Valse
Stravinsky | The Firebird: Suite (1919 version)
· Danse infernale du roi Kastcheï
· Berceuse
· Final


July 8, 2011, at 8:30 pm

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Edsel & Eleanor Ford House
Grosse Pointe Shores, MI

"Salute to Satchmo"
with Marcus Belgrave


June 23, 2011, at 8:30 pm

June 24, 2011, at 8:30 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Salle Poirel
Nancy, France

Barber | Essay No.1, op.12
Grieg | Concerto, Piano, op.16, A minor
Wagner | Siegfried Idyll, WWV 103
Copland | Appalachian Spring: Suite

Brigitte Engerer, piano


June 21, 2011, at 8:30 pm

June 22, 2011, at 8:30 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Salle Poirel
Nancy, France

Wagner | Siegfried Idyll, WWV 103
Barber | Essay No.1, op.12
Copland | Appalachian Spring: Suite


April 8, 2011, at 8:00 pm

April 9, 2011, at 8:00 pm

Toledo Symphony

Toledo Museum of Art Peristyle
Toledo, OH

Morton Gould | Spirituals for Strings
Copland | Billy the Kid: Suite
O'Connor | Concerto No.6 (Old Brass)

Mark O'Connor, violin


January 22, 2011, at 2:00 pm

January 22, 2011, at 8:00 pm

Pasadena Symphony

Ambassador Auditorium
Pasadena, CA

Britten | Soirées musicales, op.9 (after Rossini)
Dvořák | Concerto, Violoncello, op.104, B.191, B minor
Elgar | Enigma Variations, op.36 (Variations on an Original Theme)

Narek Hakhnazaryan, cello


January 8, 2011, at 7:00 pm

Omaha Symphony

Strauss Performing Arts Center
University of Nebraska at Omaha
Omaha, NE

Wallingford Riegger | Study in Sonority, op.7
Dvořák | Serenade, op.22, B.52, E major
Falla | El sombrero de tres picos (Three-Cornered Hat): Suite No.1
Haydn | Symphony No.103, E-flat major (Drum Roll)


December 10, 2010, at 7:00 pm

December 11, 2010, at 2:00 pm

December 11, 2010, at 7:00 pm

December 12, 2010, at 2:00 pm

December 16, 2010, at 7:00 pm

December 17, 2010, at 7:00 pm

December 18, 2010, at 2:00 pm

December 18, 2010, at 7:00 pm

Chicago Sinfonietta

Auditorium Theatre
Roosevelt University
Chicago, IL

Tchaikovsky | Nutcracker, op.71, TH 14
(Choreography by Robert Joffrey)

The Joffrey Ballet


December 2, 2010, at 7:30 pm

December 3, 2010, at 7:30 pm

December 4, 2010, at 2:00 pm

December 4, 2010, at 7:30 pm

December 5, 2010, at 1:00 pm

December 5, 2010, at 6:00 pm

Ballet Orchestra of St. Louis

Fox Theatre
St. Louis, MO

Tchaikovsky | Nutcracker, op.71, TH 14
(Choreography by Robert Joffrey)

The Joffrey Ballet


November 13, 2010, at 7:30 pm

Albany Symphony

Palace Theatre
Albany, NY

David Schober | leaping greenly spirits
Tchaikovsky | Concerto, Violin, op.35, TH 59, D major
Elgar | Enigma Variations, op.36 (Variations on an Original Theme)

Giora Schmidt, violin


November 5, 2010, at 8:00 pm

November 6, 2010, at 8:00 pm

San Antonio Symphony

Majestic Theatre
San Antonio, TX

Stravinsky | Symphony in C
Ravel | Concerto, Piano (Left Hand), D major
Gershwin | Rhapsody in Blue
Gershwin | An American in Paris

Ryo Yanagitani, piano


October 31, 2010, at 11:00 am

Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt

Konzerthalle
Frankfurt (Oder), Germany

Family Concert

Britten | Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, op.34


October 25, 2010, at 7:30 pm

St. Olaf Orchestra

Skoglund Center Auditorium
St. Olaf College
Northfield, MN

Mozart | Die Zauberflöte, K.620: Overture
Saint-Saëns | Introduction & Rondo capriccioso, op.28
Paul Creston | Concertino for Marimba & Orchestra, op.21
· III. Lively
Barber | Essay No.2, op.17
Mahler | Symphony No.1, D major (Titan)

Taryn Arbeiter, violin
Alex van Rysselberghe, marimba


October 24, 2010, at 4:00 pm

St. Olaf Orchestra

Washington Pavilion
Sioux Falls, SD

Mozart | Die Zauberflöte, K.620: Overture
Saint-Saëns | Introduction & Rondo capriccioso, op.28
Paul Creston | Concertino for Marimba & Orchestra, op.21
· III. Lively
Barber | Essay No.2, op.17
Mahler | Symphony No.1, D major (Titan)

Taryn Arbeiter, violin
Alex van Rysselberghe, marimba


October 22, 2010, at 7:00 pm

St. Olaf Orchestra

Hope Lutheran Church
Bozeman, MT

Mozart | Die Zauberflöte, K.620: Overture
Saint-Saëns | Introduction & Rondo capriccioso, op.28
Paul Creston | Concertino for Marimba & Orchestra, op.21
· III. Lively
Barber | Essay No.2, op.17
Mahler | Symphony No.1, D major (Titan)

Taryn Arbeiter, violin
Alex van Rysselberghe, marimba


October 21, 2010, at 7:00 pm

St. Olaf Orchestra

Brueggemeier Hall
Ferris High School
Spokane, WA

Mozart | Die Zauberflöte, K.620: Overture
Saint-Saëns | Introduction & Rondo capriccioso, op.28
Paul Creston | Concertino for Marimba & Orchestra, op.21
· III. Lively
Barber | Essay No.2, op.17
Mahler | Symphony No.1, D major (Titan)

Taryn Arbeiter, violin
Alex van Rysselberghe, marimba


October 20, 2010, at 7:00 pm

St. Olaf Orchestra

St. Anthony Church
Missoula, MT

Mozart | Die Zauberflöte, K.620: Overture
Saint-Saëns | Introduction & Rondo capriccioso, op.28
Paul Creston | Concertino for Marimba & Orchestra, op.21
· III. Lively
Barber | Essay No.2, op.17
Mahler | Symphony No.1, D major (Titan)

Taryn Arbeiter, violin
Alex van Rysselberghe, marimba


October 19, 2010, at 7:30 pm

St. Olaf Orchestra

Cordiner Hall
Whitman College
Walla Walla, WA

Mozart | Die Zauberflöte, K.620: Overture
Saint-Saëns | Introduction & Rondo capriccioso, op.28
Paul Creston | Concertino for Marimba & Orchestra, op.21
· III. Lively
Barber | Essay No.2, op.17
Mahler | Symphony No.1, D major (Titan)

Taryn Arbeiter, violin
Alex van Rysselberghe, marimba


October 18, 2010, at 7:00 pm

St. Olaf Orchestra

West Salem High School
Salem, OR

Mozart | Die Zauberflöte, K.620: Overture
Saint-Saëns | Introduction & Rondo capriccioso, op.28
Paul Creston | Concertino for Marimba & Orchestra, op.21
· III. Lively
Barber | Essay No.2, op.17
Mahler | Symphony No.1, D major (Titan)

Taryn Arbeiter, violin
Alex van Rysselberghe, marimba


October 17, 2010, at 4:00 pm

St. Olaf Orchestra

Lake Oswego High School
Lake Oswego, OR

Mozart | Die Zauberflöte, K.620: Overture
Saint-Saëns | Introduction & Rondo capriccioso, op.28
Paul Creston | Concertino for Marimba & Orchestra, op.21
· III. Lively
Barber | Essay No.2, op.17
Mahler | Symphony No.1, D major (Titan)

Taryn Arbeiter, violin
Alex van Rysselberghe, marimba


October 16, 2010, at 7:30 pm

St. Olaf Orchestra

Pantages Theater
Tacoma, WA

Mozart | Die Zauberflöte, K.620: Overture
Saint-Saëns | Introduction & Rondo capriccioso, op.28
Paul Creston | Concertino for Marimba & Orchestra, op.21
· III. Lively
Barber | Essay No.2, op.17
Mahler | Symphony No.1, D major (Titan)

Taryn Arbeiter, violin
Alex van Rysselberghe, marimba


October 6, 2010, at 8:00 pm

New England Conservatory Philharmonia

Jordan Hall
New England Conservatory
Boston, MA

Stravinsky | Petrushka (1947 version)
Dvořák | Symphony No.9, op.95, B.178, E minor (From the New World)


September 12, 2010, at 11:00 am

Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester

Alte Oper
Frankfurt am Main, Germany

International Conductors' Competition Sir Georg Solti

Beethoven | Egmont: Overture, op.84
Strauss | Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, TrV 171, op.28


September 4, 2010, at 8:30 pm

September 5, 2010, at 8:30 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Blossom Music Center
Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Reflections | Choreography by Gerald Arpino
· Tchaikovsky | Variations on a Rococo Theme, op.33, TH 57

Tarantella | Choreography by George Balanchine
· Gottschalk | Grande Tarantelle, Piano & Orchestra, D.66, op.67

Pretty BALLET | Choreography by James Kudelka
· Martinů | Symphony No.2, H.295

Le Corsaire pas de deux | Choreography by Marius Petipa
· Riccardo Drigo | Le corsaire: Pas de Deux

Age of Innocence | Choreography by Edwaard Liang
· Philip Glass | Symphony No. 3: Movement II
· Philip Glass | The Hours: The Poet Acts
· Philip Glass | Symphony No. 3: Movement IV
· Philip Glass | The Secret Agent: The Secret Agent
· Philip Glass | The Secret Agent: The Secret Agent Ending
· Thomas Newman | Little Children: End Title

The Joffrey Ballet
Mark Kosower, cello
Joela Jones, piano


July 18, 2010, at 3:45 pm

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Orchestra Hall
Max M. Fisher Music Center
Detroit, MI

Bartok | Romanian Folk Dances, BB 76
Tchaikovsky | Nutcracker, op.71, TH 14
· Danse arabe
· Danse russe trepak
Simon Shaheen | Concerto, Oud
Granados | Goyescas: Intermezzo
Brahms | Hungarian Dance No.1
Stravinsky | The Firebird: Suite (1919 version)
· Danse infernale du roi Kastcheï
· Berceuse
· Final

Simon Shaheen, oud


July 11, 2010, at 7:00 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Blossom Music Center
Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Bernstein | West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Tchaikovsky | Concerto, Violin, op.35, TH 59, D major
Elgar | Enigma Variations, op.36 (Variations on an Original Theme)

Giora Schmidt, violin


July 1, 2010, at 8:45 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Public Square
Cleveland, OH

"A Star-Spangled Spectacular"

Smith | The Star-Spangled Banner
Bernstein | Candide: Overture
Copland | Rodeo
· Buckaroo Holiday
· Hoe-Down
Gershwin | Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Sarasate | Zigeunerweisen, op.20 (Gypsy Airs)
John Williams | Olympic Fanfare and Theme
John Williams | Star Wars: Main Title
Vieuxtemps | Yankee Doodle, op.17; Caprice burlesque (Souvenir d’Amerique)
Traditional | Armed Forces Salute
Berlin | God Bless America
Tchaikovsky | Overture 1812, op.49, TH 49 (Ouverture solennelle)

Caroline Goulding, violin
Dee Perry, host


June 5, 2010, at 6:00 pm

June 6, 2010, at 12:30 pm

Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México

Sala Silvestre Revueltas
Centro Cultural Ollin Yoliztli
Mexico City, Mexico

Buxtehude | Chaconne, BuxWV 160, E minor (arr. Chávez)
Alexis Aranda | Concerto, Piano
Schumann | Symphony No.2, op.61, C major

Eva María Zuk, piano


May 13, 2010, at 8:00 pm

May 14, 2010, at 11:00 am

May 15, 2010, at 8:00 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Severance Hall
Cleveland, OH

Johann Strauss II | Die Fledermaus: Overture
Golijov | The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind
Berlioz | Symphonie fantastique, op.14

Franklin Cohen, clarinet


April 22, 2010, at 8:00 pm

April 23, 2010, at 8:00 pm

April 24, 2010, at 5:00 pm

April 25, 2010, at 4:00 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Baxter Theatre
Cleveland Play House
Cleveland, OH

Esa-Pekka Salonen | Catch and Release
· (Choreography by David Shimotakahara)
Stravinsky | L'histoire du soldat
· (Libretto by Kurt Vonnegut, Directed by Seth Gordon)

GroundWorks DanceTheater
Jung-Min Amy Lee, violin
Charles Carleton, contrabass
Robert Woolfrey, clarinet
Barrick Stees, bassoon
Jack Sutte, trumpet
Shachar Israel, trombone
Marc Damoulakis, percussion


April 21, 2010, at 10:00 am

April 22, 2010, at 10:00 am

May 11, 2010, at 10:00 am

The Cleveland Orchestra

Severance Hall
Cleveland, OH

Education Concerts: "Powerful Percussion"

Bernstein | Candide: Overture
Hindemith | Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
· II. Turandot: Scherzo
Bizet | Carmen: Les Toréadors
Tchaikovsky | Nutcracker, op.71, TH 14
· Danse russe trepak
Mayuzumi | Concertino, Xylophone
· III. Presto
Stravinsky | The Firebird: Suite (1919 version)
· Danse infernale du roi Kastcheï
Richard Weiner | Perpetual Motion for 4 Diverse Snare Drums
Bernstein | West Side Story: Overture
Williams | Star Wars: Main Title

Max Carlino, xylophone


April 16, 2010, at 7:30 pm

April 17, 2010, at 7:30 pm

El Paso Symphony Orchestra

Plaza Theatre
El Paso, TX

Verdi | Nabucco: Overture
Verdi | Rigoletto: La donna e mobile
Puccini | La Boheme: Che gelida manina
Puccini | Manon Lescaut: Act III: Intermezzo
Tchaikovsky | Eugene Onegin: Lensky's Aria
Tchaikovsky | Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Wagner | Lohengrin: Act I: Prelude
Serrano | La Dolorosa: La roca fría del Calvario
Sorozabal | La Tabernera del Puerto: !No puede ser!
Tchaikovsky | Romeo and Juliet overture-fantasy, TH 42c

Diego Silva, tenor


April 8, 2010, at 8:30 pm

April 9, 2010, at 8:30 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Salle Poirel
Nancy, France

Schumann | Concerto, Piano, op.54, A minor
Shostakovich | Symphony No.5, op.47, D minor

Bruno Leonardo Gelber, piano


March 12, 2010, at 12:00 pm

March 14, 2010, at 2:00 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Severance Hall
Cleveland, OH

Education & Family Concerts

Magic Circle Mime Company
"The Mozart Experience"


January 7, 2010, at 8:00 pm

January 8, 2010, at 8:00 pm

January 9, 2010, at 8:00 pm

January 10, 2010, at 3:00 pm

Hartford Symphony Orchestra

Belding Theater
The Bushnell
Hartford, CT

Johann Strauss II | An der schönen blauen Donau, op.314 (On the Beautiful Blue Danube)
Christopher Theofanidis | Concerto, Piano
Chopin | Variations on Là ci darem la mano, op.2
Mendelssohn | Symphony No.3, op.56, A minor (Scottish)

Donald Berman, piano


December 4, 2009, at 8:00 pm

December 5, 2009, at 8:00 pm

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Music Hall
Cincinnati, OH

Copland | El Salón México
Chopin | Concerto, Piano, No.1, op.11, E minor
Elgar | Enigma Variations, op.36 (Variations on an Original Theme)

Ingrid Fliter, piano


November 20, 2009, at 8:00 pm

Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra

Kulas Hall
Cleveland Institute of Music
Cleveland, OH

Bernstein | Candide: Overture
Bartók | Concerto, Viola, op. posth., BB 128 (Serly version)
Shostakovich | Symphony No.5, op.47, D minor

Elizabeth Breslin, viola


November 14, 2009, at 7:30 pm

Toledo Symphony Orchestra

The Franciscan Center
Lourdes College
Sylvania, OH

Mozart | Die Zauberflöte, K.620: Overture
Wagner | Siegfried Idyll, WWV 103
Beethoven | Symphony No.4, op.60, B-flat major


August 22, 2009, at 8:00 pm

August 23, 2009, at 7:00 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Blossom Music Center
Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Kettentanz | Choreography by Gerald Arpino
· Johann Strauss | Gitana Galop, op.108
· Johann Strauss | Annen Polka, op.137
· Johann Strauss | Erste Kettenbrücke Walzer, op.4
· Johann Strauss | Eisele und Beisele Sprünge, op.202
· Johann Strauss | Chinese Galop, op.20
· Johann Mayer | Schnofler Tanz
· Johann Strauss | Seufzer Galop, op.9
· Johann Strauss | HofBall Tänz, op.51
· Johann Strauss | Cachucha Galop, op.97
· Johann Strauss | Gitana Galop, op.108

Cloven Kingdom | Choreography by Paul Taylor
(Music arranged by John Herbert McDowell)
· Corelli | Concerto grosso, op.6, no.8, G minor (Christmas Concerto)
· Malloy Miller | Prelude for Percussion
· Henry Cowell | Ostinato Pianissimo

Mobile | Choreography by Tomm Ruud
· Khachaturian | Gayane: Gayne's Adagio

Round of Angels | Choreography by Gerald Arpino
· Mahler | Symphony No.5, C-sharp minor: IV. Adagietto

Carousel (A dance) | Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon
· Rodgers | Carousel (A dance) (arr. Brohn)

The Joffrey Ballet


August 2, 2009, at 7:00 pm

Kent/Blossom Chamber Orchestra

Blossom Music Center
Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Debussy | Prélude à "L'après-midi d'un faune" (arr. Schoenberg)
Mendelssohn | Symphony No.4, op.90, A major (Italian)


July 22, 2009, at 6:30 pm

July 24, 2009, at 6:30 pm

Grant Park Orchestra

Jay Pritzker Pavilion
Millennium Park
Chicago, IL

Copland | Danzón Cubano

Tango Vitrola | Choreography by Alejandro Cervera
(Music arranged by Elbio Barilari and Raul Jaurena)
· La Cumparsita
· El Llorón (Milonga)
· Pena Mulata
· El Porteñito

Rodrigo | Adagio from the Concierto de Aranjuez
(Arranged by Gil Goldstein, after Miles Davis)

Revueltas | Sensemayá

Cugat! | Choreography by Eduardo Vilaro
(Music arranged by Mariano Morales, after Angel Meléndez)
· Xavier Cugat | Old-Fashioned
· Xavier Cugat | Bésame Mucho
· Xavier Cugat | Mambo Gordo

Roberto Sierra | Fandangos

Bossa Nova | Choreography by Eduardo Vilaro
(Music arranged by Gil Goldstein)
· Marques/Terra | Sai Dessa
· Hime/Buarque | Trocando em Miúdos
· Jobim | Corcovado
· Pascoal | Chorinho Pra Ele

Luna Negra Dance Theater
Luciana Souza, vocalist
Romero Lubambo, guitar


July 7, 2009, at 8:15 pm

Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra

Chautauqua Institution Amphitheater
Chautauqua, NY

Brahms | Academic Festival Overture, op.80
Mozart | Concerto, Oboe, K.314 (285d), C major
Beethoven | Symphony No.4, op.60, B-flat major

Jan Eberle, oboe


July 5, 2009, at 12:00 am

The Cleveland Orchestra

Blossom Music Center
Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Morton Gould | Spirituals for Strings


May 12, 2009, at 12:00 pm

May 13, 2009, at 10:00 am

May 13, 2009, at 12:00 pm

May 14, 2009, at 10:00 am

May 14, 2009, at 12:00 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Severance Hall
Cleveland, OH

Education Concerts: "Oceans of Music"

Handel | Water Music: Suite No.2, HWV 349, D major
· Alla Hornpipe
Glière | The Red Poppy
· Russian Sailors' Dance
Debussy | Petite suite (orch. Henri Büsser)
· En bateau (In the Boat)
Piazzolla | Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (arr. Leonid Desyatnikov)
· Primavera Porteña
Ellington | The River
· Giggling Rapids
Debussy | La mer
· II. Jeux des vagues [Play of the Waves]
Smetana | Vltava (The Moldau)

Emily Nebel, violin


April 25, 2009, at 7:30 pm

Manhattan School of Music Symphony

Park Avenue Armory
New York, NY

Kurt Masur Conducting Seminar

Mendelssohn | Symphony No.5, op.107, D major (Reformation)
· I. Andante - Allegro con fuoco


April 2, 2009, at 10:00 am

April 2, 2009, at 12:00 pm

April 4, 2009, at 2:00 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Knight Concert Hall
Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts
Miami, FL

Education & Family Concerts

Dvořák | Serenade, op.22, B.52, E major
· I. Moderato
Cimarosa | Concerto (Concertante), 2 Flutes, G major
· III. Rondo: Allegro
Delecluse | Etude for Timpani
Mozart | Serenade No.12, K.388 (384a), C minor (Nachtmusik)
· IV. Allegro
Prokofiev | Peter and the Wolf, op.67

Nestor Torres, narrator and flute
Marisela Sager, flute
Thomas Freer, timpani


March 5, 2009, at 7:30 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Gusman Hall
Frost School of Music
University of Miami
Miami, FL

Side-by-Side Rehearsal and Conductor Masterclass

Schubert | Symphony, D.759, B minor (Unfinished)
Berlioz | Les nuits d'été, op.7

Frost Chamber Orchestra
Zoe Zeniodi, student conductor

Alexandra Sherman, mezzo-soprano


February 27, 2009, at 8:00 pm

Oberlin Chamber Orchestra

Finney Chapel
Oberlin College
Oberlin, OH

Messiaen | L'Ascension; 4 méditations symphoniques
Reinecke | Concerto, Flute, op.283, D major
Mozart | Symphony No.29, K.201 (186a), A major

Nelson Wong, flute


January 30, 2009, at 8:00 pm

February 1, 2009, at 3:00 pm

February 3, 2009, at 8:00 pm

February 5, 2009, at 8:00 pm

February 7, 2009, at 8:00 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Opéra National de Lorraine
Nancy, France

Caballero | Los sobrinos del Capitán Grant

Victor Torres [Marcial Mochila]
Emiliano Suarez [Doctor Mirabel]
Blandine Folio-Peres [Soledad]
José Luis Barreto [All acting roles]
Nicolas Rigas [Escolástico]
Georgia Ellis-Filice [Miss Ketty]
Jean Segani [Sir Clayron]
Igor Gnidii [Jaime]
Pascal Desaux [General]
Chorus of the Opéra national de Lorraine


January 15, 2009, at 8:30 pm

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy

Salle Poirel
Nancy, France

Gershwin | Cuban Overture
Stravinsky | Concerto in E-flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Elgar | Enigma Variations, op.36 (Variations on an Original Theme)


December 5, 2008, at 10:00 am

December 5, 2008, at 12:00 pm

December 6, 2008, at 11:00 am

December 6, 2008, at 1:30 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Severance Hall
Cleveland, OH

Education & Family Concerts

Classical Kids Live!
"Vivaldi's Ring of Mystery"


November 9, 2008, at 4:00 pm

Princeton Symphony Orchestra

Richardson Auditorium
Princeton University
Princeton, NJ

Verdi | La forza del destino: Overture
Haydn | Concerto, Violoncello, Hob.VIIb:2, D major
Shostakovich | Symphony No.10, op.93, E minor

Steven Isserlis, cello


October 19, 2008, at 3:00 pm

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Orchestra Hall
Max M. Fisher Music Center
Detroit, MI

Simon Shaheen | Concerto, Oud (World Premiere)

Simon Shaheen, oud


October 17, 2008, at 12:00 pm

October 18, 2008, at 11:00 am

October 18, 2008, at 1:30 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Severance Hall
Cleveland, OH

Education & Family Concerts

Glinka | Ruslan and Lyudmila: Overture
Stravinsky | Circus Polka; Composed for a Young Elephant
Rimsky-Korsakov | Sheherazade, op.35

Enchantment Theatre Company


October 10, 2008, at 8:00 pm

Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra

Kulas Hall
Cleveland Institute of Music
Cleveland, OH

Beethoven | Egmont: Overture, op.84
Chopin | Concerto, Piano, No.1, op.11, E minor
Berlioz | Symphonie fantastique, op.14

Michelle Cann, piano


September 25, 2008, at 8:00 pm

Eugene Symphony

Hult Center for the Performing Arts
Eugene, OR

Bernstein | Candide: Overture
Schubert | Symphony, D.759, B minor (Unfinished)
· I. Allegro moderato
Prokofiev | Concerto, Piano, No.3, op.26, C major
· III. Allegro, ma non troppo
Beethoven | Symphony No.7, op.92, A major

Alexandre Dossin, piano


September 20, 2008, at 6:00 pm

Fort Wayne Philharmonic

Embassy Theatre
Fort Wayne, IN

Glinka | Ruslan and Lyudmila: Overture
Rachmaninoff | Concerto, Piano, No.2, op.18, C minor
Bartók | Concerto for Orchestra, BB 123

Yuja Wang, piano


September 11, 2008, at 7:30 pm

Fort Wayne Philharmonic

Indiana University-Purdue University
Fort Wayne, IN

Bernstein | Candide: Overture
Mozart | Le nozze di Figaro, K.492: Overture
Bizet | Carmen: Suite No.1
Rossini | The Barber of Seville: Overture
Johann Strauss II | An der schönen blauen Donau, op.314 (On the Beautiful Blue Danube)
Rimsky-Korsakov | Capriccio espagnol, op.34


August 13, 2008, at 9:00 pm

August 14, 2008, at 9:00 pm

Ensemble ’05

Masseria Fortificata Spina
Monopoli, Italy

Mahler | Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (arr. Schoenberg)
Castelnuovo-Tedesco | Concerto, Guitar [No.1], op.99, D major
Falla | El amor brujo (1915)

Massimo Felici, guitar
Manuela Custer, mezzo-soprano


July 20, 2008, at 7:00 pm

Kent/Blossom Chamber Orchestra

Blossom Music Center
Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Mozart | Le nozze di Figaro, K.492: Overture
Stravinsky | Concerto in E-flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Falla | El sombrero de tres picos (Three-Cornered Hat): Suite No.1
Falla | El amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance (Encore)


May 26, 2008, at 8:00 pm

Sebastian Chamber Players

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church
New York, NY

Copland | Concerto, Clarinet
Stravinsky | Concerto in E-flat (Dumbarton Oaks)

David Hattner, clarinet


April 18, 2008, at 12:00 pm

April 19, 2008, at 11:00 am

April 19, 2008, at 1:30 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Severance Hall
Cleveland, OH

Education & Family Concerts: "Dancing with Dvořák"

Dvořák | Carnival Overture, op.92, B.169
Dvořák | Slavonic Dances, op.46, B.83, no.1
Dvořák | Symphony No.9, op.95, B.178, E minor (From the New World)
· II. Largo
Brahms | Hungarian Dance No. 5 (arr. A. Parlow)
Brahms | Hungarian Dance No. 6 (arr. A. Parlow)
Dvořák | Midday Witch, op.108, B.196 (Noon Witch)
Dvořák | Slavonic Dances, op.46, B.83, no.8

Cuyahoga Valley Youth Ballet
Csárdás Dance Company Youth Ensemble


April 2, 2008, at 8:00 pm

Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra

Kulas Hall
Cleveland Institute of Music
Cleveland, OH

Rachmaninoff | Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op.43
Mahler | Symphony No.1, D major (Titan)

Martin Leung, piano


March 13, 2008, at 7:30 pm

Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra

Anderson Center
Anderson Township, OH

Mozart | Le nozze di Figaro, K.492: Overture
Bach | Suite (Overture) No.3, BWV 1068, D major
· II. Air
Mozart | Concerto, Piano, No.21, K.467, C major
Beethoven | Symphony No.5, op.67, C minor
· I. Allegro con brio
Tchaikovsky | Serenade, op.48, C major, TH 48
· II. Walzer
Mendelssohn | The Hebrides, op.26 (Fingal's Cave)
Mozart | Symphony No.41, K.551, C major (Jupiter)
· IV. Molto allegro
Bartok | Romanian Folk Dances, BB 76 (Encore)

Michael Chertock, piano


March 9, 2008, at 5:00 pm

March 9, 2008, at 7:00 pm

concert:nova

Know Theater
Cincinnati, OH

Stravinsky | L'histoire du soldat


February 21, 2008, at 12:00 pm

February 22, 2008, at 10:00 am

February 22, 2008, at 12:00 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Severance Hall
Cleveland, OH

Education & Family Concerts

Dvořák | Serenade, op.22, B.52, E major
· I. Moderato
Ibert | Concerto, Flute
· I. Allegro
Delecluse | Etude for Timpani
Mozart | Serenade No.11, K.375, E-flat major
· V. Allegro
Prokofiev | Peter and the Wolf, op.67

Damon Gupton, narrator
Marisela Sager, flute
Thomas Freer, timpani


January 27, 2008, at 2:00 pm

Sphinx Symphony Orchestra

Orchestra Hall
Max M. Fisher Music Center
Detroit, MI

Meude-Monpas | Concerto, Violin, No.4, D major
· I. Allegro
Still | Suite, Violin & Orchestra
· II. Suggested by Sargent Johnson's Mother and Child
Wieniawski | Polonaise brillante No.1, op.4, D major (Polonaise de concert)
Abels | Delights and Dances

Clayton Penrose-Whitmore, violin
Luisa Barroso, violin
Danielle Belen, violin
Karla Donehew Perez, violin
Harlem Quartet


December 15, 2007, at 8:30 pm

Orchestre Lyrique de Région Avignon-Provence

Église Saint-Michel
Fuveau, France

Ginastera | Variaciones concertantes, Op.23
Vives | Doña Francisquita: Canción del Ruiseñor
Guridi | Mirentxu: Melodia de las flores
Sorozábal | La tabernera del puerto: En un país de Fábula
Gimenez | El barbero de Sevilla: Polaca
Luna | El niño judío: Canción española
Luna | El barberillo de Lavapiés: Canción de Paloma
Rodrigo | Fantasía para un gentilhombre
Ravel | Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose): 5 pièces enfantines (Suite)
Falla | El amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance (Encore)

Pilar Jurado, soprano
Massimo Felici, guitar


December 14, 2007, at 8:30 pm

Orchestre Lyrique de Région Avignon-Provence

Opéra-théâtre d'Avignon
Avignon, France

Ginastera | Variaciones concertantes, Op.23
Vives | Doña Francisquita: Canción del Ruiseñor
Guridi | Mirentxu: Melodia de las flores
Sorozábal | La tabernera del puerto: En un país de Fábula
Gimenez | El barbero de Sevilla: Polaca
Luna | El niño judío: Canción española
Luna | El barberillo de Lavapiés: Canción de Paloma
Rodrigo | Fantasía para un gentilhombre
Ravel | Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose): 5 pièces enfantines (Suite)
Falla | El amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance (Encore)

Pilar Jurado, soprano
Massimo Felici, guitar


November 16, 2007, at 12:00 pm

November 17, 2007, at 11:00 am

November 17, 2007, at 1:30 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Severance Hall
Cleveland, OH

Education and Family Concerts

Magic Circle Mime Company
"Orchestra from Planet X"

Don Miller | A Percussion Entrance
Don Gillis | Symphony X (n°10), Big D(allas)
· I. All-American City
Copland | Variations on a Shaker Melody
Copland | Rodeo: Hoe-down
Gottschalk | Symphony No.1, D.104 (Night in the Tropics)
Joplin | The Entertainer (arr. Delisle)
Morton Gould | Symphonette No.2 (Second American Symphonette)
Leroy Anderson | The Typewriter
John Williams | E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial: Flying Theme


November 11, 2007, at 2:00 pm

Queens Philharmonic

The Kaye Playhouse
Hunter College
New York, NY

Joel Mandelbaum | Concertino, Violoncello
Joel Mandelbaum | Sinfonia Concertante
· I. Allegro moderato
Joel Mandelbaum | Concerto, Piano
· I. Moderato maestoso
Joel Mandelbaum | The Village
· Family Love (Fall 1942)
· The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising (May 1943)
Joel Mandelbaum | In Marian Woods
Joel Mandelbaum | The Village
· Freedom in a World of Murder (June 6, 1944)
· The Cities Will be Ovens (August 1944)

Dae-Il Yang, cello
Ana Ayala, oboe
Sokol Nikaj, cello
Rheagan Osteen, horn
Kristin Sawyer, violin
Hadassah Guttmann, piano
Erika Sunnegardh, soprano


November 6, 2007, at 11:00 am

Queens Philharmonic

LeFrak Concert Hall
Aaron Copland School of Music
Queens College
Flushing, NY

Joel Mandelbaum | Concertino, Violoncello
Joel Mandelbaum | Sinfonia Concertante
· I. Allegro moderato
Joel Mandelbaum | Concerto, Piano
· I. Moderato maestoso
Joel Mandelbaum | The Village
· Family Love (Fall 1942)
· The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising (May 1943)
Joel Mandelbaum | In Marian Woods
Joel Mandelbaum | The Village
· Freedom in a World of Murder (June 6, 1944)
· The Cities Will be Ovens (August 1944)

Dae-Il Yang, cello
Ana Ayala, oboe
Sokol Nikaj, cello
Rheagan Osteen, horn
Kristin Sawyer, violin
Hadassah Guttmann, piano
Erika Sunnegardh, soprano


October 26, 2007, at 7:30 pm

Colburn Conservatory Orchestra & Sibelius Academy Orchestra

Long Beach City College Auditorium
Long Beach, CA

Debussy | Prélude à "L'après-midi d'un faune"
Klami | Kalevala, op.23: Suite
Sibelius | Symphony No.1, op.39, E minor


October 25, 2007, at 7:00 pm

Colburn Conservatory Orchestra & Sibelius Academy Orchestra

Barnum Hall
Santa Monica High School
Santa Monica, CA

Debussy | Prélude à "L'après-midi d'un faune"
Klami | Kalevala, op.23: Suite
Sibelius | Symphony No.1, op.39, E minor


October 14, 2007, at 1:30 pm

October 14, 2007, at 4:00 pm

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Hilbert Circle Theater
Indianapolis, IN

Education Concerts: "Creepy Crawlies: Music About Bugs!"

Deems Taylor | Through the Looking Glass, op.12
· IV. Looking Glass Insects
Arvo Pärt | Wenn Bach Bienen gezüchtet hätte… (If Bach Had Raised Bees...)
Rimsky-Korsakov | Tale of the Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee
Britten | Soirées musicales, op.9 (after Rossini)
· V. Tarantella
Roussel | Le festin de l'araignée, op.17 (The Spider's Feast): Symphonic Fragments

Ty Stover, narrator


August 11, 2007, at 1:00 pm

Aspen Music Festival

Harris Concert Hall
Aspen Music Festival
Aspen, CO

Stravinsky | Tango


August 2, 2007, at 6:00 pm

Aspen Concert Orchestra

Benedict Music Tent
Aspen Music Festival
Aspen, CO

Morton Gould | Spirituals for Strings
Piazzolla | Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (arr. Leonid Desyatnikov)
Barber | Adagio for Strings
Martinů | Double Concerto, 2 String Orchestras, Piano & Timpani, H.271

Jinjoo Cho, violin


June 28, 2007, at 5:00 pm

Aspen Music Festival

Harris Concert Hall
Aspen Music Festival
Aspen, CO

Walton | Façade [Excerpts]

Dorothea Mead, reciter
Joseph Quigley, reciter


June 24, 2007, at 4:00 pm

Aspen Festival Orchestra

Benedict Music Tent
Aspen Music Festival
Aspen, CO

Corigliano | Symphony No.3 (Circus Maximus)
(2nd conductor to David Zinman)


June 9, 2007, at 7:30 pm

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Quinn Chapel AME Church
Cincinnati, OH

Johnson | Lift Every Voice and Sing
Ireland | Thou, Oh Lord
Pace | High and Lifted Up
Haydn | Concerto, Trumpet, Hob.VIIe:1, E-flat major
Beethoven | Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op.92

Wayne J. du Maine, trumpet
Combined Church Choirs


June 8, 2007, at 7:30 pm

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Allen Temple AME Church
Cincinnati, OH

Johnson | Lift Every Voice and Sing
Ireland | Thou, Oh Lord
Pace | High and Lifted Up
Haydn | Concerto, Trumpet, Hob.VIIe:1, E-flat major
Beethoven | Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op.92

Wayne J. du Maine, trumpet
Combined Church Choirs


June 7, 2007, at 7:30 pm

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Zion Baptist Church
Cincinnati, OH

Johnson | Lift Every Voice and Sing
Ireland | Thou, Oh Lord
Pace | High and Lifted Up
Haydn | Concerto, Trumpet, Hob.VIIe:1, E-flat major
Beethoven | Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op.92

Wayne J. du Maine, trumpet
Combined Church Choirs


March 27, 2007, at 10:30 am

March 27, 2007, at 12:30 pm

March 28, 2007, at 10:30 am

March 28, 2007, at 12:30 pm

March 29, 2007, at 10:30 am

March 29, 2007, at 12:30 pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Uihlein Hall
Marcus Center for the Performing Arts
Milwaukee, WI

Education Concerts: "Oceans of Music"

Vaughan Williams | Sea Songs
Glière | The Red Poppy
· Russian Sailors' Dance
Debussy | Petite suite (orch. Henri Büsser)
· En bateau (In the Boat)
Debussy | La mer
· II. Jeux des vagues [Play of the Waves]
Rimsky-Korsakov | Sheherazade, op.35
· IV. Allegro molto
Handel |
Water Music: Suite No.2, HWV 349, D major
· Alla Hornpipe
Smetana | Vltava (The Moldau)


March 4, 2007, at 7:00 pm

March 11, 2007, at 3:00 pm

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Music Hall
Cincinnati, OH

The Celtic Tenors


February 24, 2007, at 8:00 pm

February 25, 2007, at 3:00 pm

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Music Hall
Cincinnati, OH

Mozart | Don Giovanni, K.527: Overture (arr. Busoni)
Bruch | Concerto, Violin, No.1, op.26, G minor
Dukas | The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Stravinsky | The Firebird: Suite (1919 version)

Chee-Yun, violin


February 11, 2007, at 4:00 pm

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Music Hall
Cincinnati, OH

Bizet | Carmen: Suite No.1 [Excerpts]
Gershwin | Mexican Dance
Morton Gould | Latin-American Symphonette (Symphonette No.4)
· II. Tango
· IV. Conga
Bernstein | West Side Story: Overture


December 9, 2006, at 4:00 pm

Cincinnati Symphony Youth Orchestra

Corbett Auditorium
College-Conservatory of Music
University of Cincinnati
Cincinnati, OH

Brahms | Variations on a Theme of Joseph Haydn, op.56a
Mercadante | Concerto, Flute, E minor
· I. Allegro maestoso

Caroline Wong, flute


August 13, 2006, at 7:00 pm

The Cleveland Orchestra

Blossom Music Center
Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Copland | Quiet City

Michael Sachs, trumpet
Jeffrey Rathbun, english horn


August 3, 2006, at 6:00 pm

Aspen Concert Orchestra

Benedict Music Tent
Aspen Music Festival
Aspen, CO

Mozart | Concerto, Violin & Piano, K.315f (K.Anh.56), D major (Reconstructed by Philip Wilby)
Beethoven | Symphony No.8, op.93, F major

Naoko Tanaka, violin
Rita Sloan, piano


July 11, 2006, at 4:00 pm

American Academy of Conducting at Aspen

Benedict Music Tent
Aspen Music Festival
Aspen, CO

Dvořák | Symphony No.8, op.88, B.163, G major
· I. Allegro con brio


July 4, 2006, at 4:00 pm

American Academy of Conducting at Aspen

Benedict Music Tent
Aspen Music Festival
Aspen, CO

Tchaikovsky | Overture 1812, op.49, TH 49 (Ouverture solennelle)


June 27, 2006, at 4:00 pm

American Academy of Conducting at Aspen

Benedict Music Tent
Aspen Music Festival
Aspen, CO

Falla | El sombrero de tres picos (Three-Cornered Hat): Suite No.2
· The Neighbors
· Miller's Dance (Farruca)


May 20, 2006, at 6:00 pm

National Symphony Orchestra

Concert Hall
Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington, DC

National Conducting Institute

Copland | Billy the Kid: Suite


March 11, 2006, at 8:00 pm

Queens College Chamber Orchestra

Flushing Town Hall
Flushing, NY

Copland | Concerto, Clarinet (Original Version)

Charles Neidich, clarinet


September 14, 2005, at 12:15 pm

Queens College Orchestra

LeFrak Concert Hall
Aaron Copland School of Music
Queens College
Flushing, NY

Mozart | Le nozze di Figaro, K.492
· 'Non piu andrai, farfallone amoroso'
Beethoven | Symphony No.4, op.60, B-flat major
· I. Adagio - Allegro vivace

Romel Brumley-Kerr, bass-baritone


August 16, 2005, at 4:00 pm

American Academy of Conducting at Aspen

Benedict Music Tent
Aspen Music Festival
Aspen, CO

Sibelius | Symphony No.5, op.82, E-flat major
· II. Andante mosso, quasi allegretto


August 9, 2005, at 4:00 pm

American Academy of Conducting at Aspen

Benedict Music Tent
Aspen Music Festival
Aspen, CO

Shostakovich | Symphony No.15, op.141, A major
· II. Adagio
· III. Allegretto


July 19, 2005, at 4:00 pm

American Academy of Conducting at Aspen

Benedict Music Tent
Aspen Music Festival
Aspen, CO

Tchaikovsky | Symphony No.1, op.13, TH 24, G minor (Winter Daydreams)
· II. Land of Gloom, Land of Mist: Adagio cantabile ma non tanto
· III. Scherzo: Allegro scherzando giocoso


July 5, 2005, at 4:00 pm

American Academy of Conducting at Aspen

Benedict Music Tent
Aspen Music Festival
Aspen, CO

Dvořák | Symphony No.9, op.95, B.178, E minor (From the New World)
· IV. Allegro con fuoco


June 28, 2005, at 4:00 pm

American Academy of Conducting at Aspen

Benedict Music Tent
Aspen Music Festival
Aspen, CO

Ravel | Tzigane, rapsodie de concert, for Violin & Orchestra

Celeste Golden, violin


March 1, 2005, at 11:00 am

March 20, 2005, at 3:00 pm

Queens Philharmonic

LeFrak Concert Hall
Aaron Copland School of Music
Queens College
Flushing, NY

Beethoven | Coriolan Overture, op.62
Elgar | Sea Pictures, op.37
Bernstein | Trouble in Tahiti
· "I was standing in a garden..."
· "What a movie!"
Beethoven | Symphony No.1, op.21, C major

Robin Flynn, mezzo-soprano


June 29, 2004, at 4:00 pm

American Academy of Conducting at Aspen

Benedict Music Tent
Aspen Music Festival
Aspen, CO

Schubert | Symphony, D.759, B minor (Unfinished)
· II. Andante con moto


September 19, 2003, at 7:30 pm

Queens Philharmonic

LeFrak Concert Hall
Aaron Copland School of Music
Queens College
Flushing, NY

Barber | Adagio for Strings
Ney Rosauro | Concerto, Marimba
Britten | Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings, op.31
Edward Smaldone | Fantasy Overture (World Premiere)

Gerard Gordon, marimba
Avid Williams, tenor
Allan Stromquist, horn


May 13, 2003, at 11:00 am

Queens College Orchestra

LeFrak Concert Hall
Aaron Copland School of Music
Queens College
Flushing, NY

Bernstein | West Side Story
· Overture
· I Feel Pretty
· Gee, Officer Krupke
Bernstein | Candide
· Overture
· I Am Easily Assimilated
· Glitter And Be Gay


May 2, 2003, at 7:30 pm

Queens Philharmonic

LeFrak Concert Hall
Aaron Copland School of Music
Queens College
Flushing, NY

Mozart | Apollo et Hyacinthus, K.38: Prelude
Mozart | Concerto, Piano, No.12, K.414 (385p), A major
Mozart | Concerto, Violin, No.5, K.219, A major (Turkish)
Mozart | Symphony No.1, K.16, E-flat major

Jonathan Irving, piano
Daniel Phillips, violin


March 15, 2002, at 8:00 pm

Queens Philharmonic

LeFrak Concert Hall
Aaron Copland School of Music
Queens College
Flushing, NY

Bernstein | West Side Story: Overture
Bach | Concerto, Violin, No.1, BWV 1041, A minor
Bach | Concerto, Violin, No.2, BWV 1042, E major
Stravinsky | The Firebird: Suite (1919 version)

Daniel S. Lee, violin


June 10, 2001, at 12:15 pm

InterSchool Orchestras of New York | Symphonic Band

Music Hall
Snug Harbor Cultural Center
Staten Island, NY

Walter Skolnik | Quixotic Rhapsody